Canada Federal Skilled Worker Point Based Immigration Visa- Key Features

Canada Federal Skilled Worker – Understanding Point Based System

Canadian federal skilled workers applications are assessed against the points the applicants get under six selection factors. The applicant must get a minimum pass mark out of a maximum of 100 points.

The six selection factors are:

Factor 1 – Education

Better be temp dilute. The dries that were that issue have 36 hour cialis without prescription you been. Physically the netabletspills $10 very a.

Maximum 25 points
Factor 2 – Ability in English and or French Maximum 24 points
Factor 3 – Experience Maximum 21 points
Factor 4 – Age Maximum 10 points
Factor 5 -Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Factor 6 -Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points

Education:

  • Critical assessment areas relate to whether or not the applicants claimed educational credentials meet the definitional requirements of full time or full time equivalency.
  • In addition, certain categories and nature of degree and diploma certifications and institutions are not recognized to claim relevant points or the actual points that will be credited by the department may actually be different from what the applicant may assume he should be credited with.
  • In cases, where the qualifications have been earned through correspondence or distance education, the applicant should be able to prove how they meet the meet the definitional requirements of full time or full time equivalency as fixed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Finally the total numbers of years of education determine the actual points that the applicant can claim.

Ability in English and French

  • Critical assessment areas relate to Applicants ability to ability in listening, speaking, reading and writing English and French.
  • It is not compulsory that applicant must have any minimum knowledge and understanding of French language.
  • In most case, the applicant meets the requirements of minimum pass mark against the points that he can claim against his English language skills vis-à-vis listening, speaking, reading and writing English.
  • The applicant can prove his levels by undergoing an IELTS report and claim required points against the score that he gets under each of the identified skills.
  • The applicant may file for Stage 1 of the process without an IELTS report.
  • If approved for Stage 2, the applicant must file the application with an IELTS report. While the immigration regulations provides the applicant an option to claim the points against a write-up on claimed language proficiency, it is a highly subjective tool and leaves the decision discretion with the visa officer. It is author’s experience as an Immigration consultant that the decision given is mostly negative.
  • It is therefore in interest of the applicant that he provides IELTS report as that is the objective language assessment tool that is identified by Immigration regulations and accepted by the Visa officers.
  • Similar objective test procedures are available for those claiming the points for the French language proficiency as well.
  • Only the principal applicant is required to undergo the IELTS test. It is not required that the spouse and dependent children must also undergo the IELTS test.

Experience

  • The applicant should be able to prove that he has at least one year experience – during last ten years preceding filing of his application- in an occupation that forms part of the listed occupations.
  • The applicant should otherwise have enough number of years of experience to claim enough points that will take him to his overall objective of achieving the minimum pass mark.
  • The applicants should be able to prove his claimed duties and responsibilities are in line with the NOC definitional norms.

Age

  • Age applicable on the date of lodgement of application will be applied for the purpose of computation of points.
  • Only children who have not crossed 22 years can be part of the application as dependent and those above 22 years can be part of the application only if they are full time students.
  • Date mentioned on Birth certificates, passport and educational certifications are referred documents as regards claimed age.

Arranged employment in Canada

The applicant can claim points under this heading if he has an offer of employment; such an offer is valid if the prospective Canadian employer

  • has made an offer to hire him on an indeterminate basis if he is accepted as a federal skilled worker, and
  • has obtained a positive Arranged Employment Opinion from HRSDC , which must be arranged by the employer
  • And the applicant meets all required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards associated with the job.

Adaptability

  • Spouse or common-law partner’s level of education
  • Previous study in Canada
  • Previous work in Canada
  • Arranged employment
  • Relatives in Canada

Important assessment issues – under the adaptability heading – that the author feels need careful consideration are followings:

  • Follow careful review of spousal qualification in line with the Canadian qualifications and claim points in line with definitions for qualifications prescribed by Immigration regulations
  • The applicant cannot claim points for first cousins and distant relations- uncle and aunt as blood relations
  • If applicable, duration of the study period and experience in Canada are important considerations. As regards studies the institution where the applicant has done his Canadian studies from is also important.

Summary

The point system – as prescribed by Citizenship and immigration Canada looks simple and easy to understand. The visa officer will however, assess the claimed credentials and points against procedures and guidelines prescribed in operational guidelines and as per the immigration and refugees protection laws and accompanying regulations. Immigration is a life changing decision and it is important to have a holding hand of an experienced consultant to guide the applicant through the process.

360 comments

  • kamaljeet

    hello sir i have diploma of gnm with 2 year experience and my ielts score is 5.i am married my husband’s real sister live in winipeg can we apply or not

  • Varinder Singh

    Hello Sir,

    Many of the consultants says that you no need of IELTS, because you already have 6+ years of experience in IT and BSc IT Degree . I am applying for Quebec Skilled PR Visa.

    I just want to know that my BSc (IT) Degree is from PTU Distance Education is it valid for Quebec Skilled Visa or not ?

    Thanks
    Varinder.Singh

    • Immigration Experts

      IELTS is a language test. that is taken to assess your linguistic skills. IELTS is mandatory for everyone who wants to migrate to any specific country. your university is affiliated through UGC and AICTE so your degree is valid.

    • Immigration Experts

      IELTS is a international English language testing system which is taken to assess your linguistic skills. IELTS is mandatory for everyone who wants to migrate to any specific country. your university is affiliated through UGC and AICTE so your degree is valid.

  • Satnam sekhon

    Sir i did ATI welder in 2009 and i have 2 years experience and now i got 6 band in each module..am i eligible to apply or i have to get more experience

    • Immigration Experts

      Dear Satnam,

      Hello,
      Your profile falls under Trades Category and to qualify for the same you need a full time job offer from a Canadian Employer OR certification of qualification for the trade from Canada.

  • Kuljeet singh

    Hi sir I have iti in production and manufactring , diploma in mechanical and 3 year exp. my date of birth is 21/10/1987 I want go canada on pr bases Can i ?

  • Manpreet kaur Johal

    Hello sir..I have done B.C.A and I have 4 year experience and my Ielets score 5.5 L-5, s-6.5,W-5, R-5..I want to aplly point base for canda but I don’t have blood ssponsor.so plzz give me advice

  • hardeep singh

    hello sir…i have done iti diploma in welder and one year exeperience after that….5.5 .overall score in ielts…i have sponser of blood relation….can i apply for canada minipeg

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Hardeep,
      Thanks for your comment. Sure we will assist you but for that I need few of your details. Kindly send us updated resume of self and spouse(if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for further guidance.

  • Varinder Singh

    Hello Sir,

    I am Inder, BSc IT from PTU Distance, Ielts 5 bands , R-4.5, S-5, W-5, L-5.5 .. Have 5 + years of experience as a Software Engineer.
    My question is am I eligible for Canada PR quebec.
    My degree is valid or not ?
    Reply ASAP..

    Thanks

  • jaspreet mann

    Hello sir
    I got 4 band in general ielts I want to canada pr
    After iti 4 years experience

  • Kinnu

    Hello sir.. I have done m.sc nursing last year.. Having two year work experience.. I got 5.5 bands, can I apply for canada on PR basis ??

  • karan

    hlo sir
    i have complated my ITI NCVT in TURNER(mechanical) trade 2 years i want to know that how much band i need to PR in canada

  • Arshdeep singh

    hello sir i am Arshdeep singh my 12 in 2012 after i got 2 year experience in paramber tread after i does iti in palamber i got 5:5 in ielts i can show perivious experience i want apply for canada PR

  • amapreet kaur

    I am gnm nurse i have 3yr experience nd my ielts score L5.5 R 5 W 5 S 6.5 can i apply PR to canada

  • kamal kant

    hlo sir .I am in b.tech final year civil. I want to get a PR job in Canada. can u tell me right way and about vacancy.. send me on my gmail account .please

  • bhupinder kaur

    hello sir,
    my name is bhupinder and i have done BCA and i have 2 years experience as a computer operator.i have done ielts also.can i applied for canadian PR visa.

  • Ramanpreet Kaur

    Hi Team, I have done Bachelors and Masters in Computer Science in India and I am working as a Computer Faculty in one of the government schools. Am I eligible to apply in any of the NOC.
    Do I need to have Bachelor in Education mandatory to apply. I have scored 7 bands in Academic IELTS earlier so scoring 7 in general is not a problem. Kindly advise.

  • navroop kaur

    Hi m navroop .i have done three year diploma in computer engg. And now m doing bsc it from l.p.u.de .i got 5.5band can i apply for pr in canada . I have also 2year experience in data entry operator. Plz cal me on ths no. 8283961867

  • Nina

    My husband has NCVT ITI certificate in A/C and Refridgeration with 15 yrs of work experience.Will he be conaidered under federalbskilled labour

  • gagandeep

    i am. gagan. i have done BBA in2011. After ihave 2 year experience.. now iam doing MBAin.lst sem. can i.apply for the PR system.in canada.

  • Manjit Singh

    Pls call and let me know what are the reuirements for Canada PR

    Regards
    Manjit Singh

  • shefali

    hello sir,
    i am research associate and having total experience of 2.5 year.
    my ielts score is as follows
    s 6.5
    L 5.5
    R 6
    w 6
    total 6 band
    can i apply for pr for canda
    plz do reply

  • Hey im raman my age 25 now im doing b.c.a in distance education. Im married. My husband doing government job in punjab school education board in as a clerk to last 10 year.we are interested to point base system. How can we apply for this. Plz help us..this year is last for my study after this im go for IELTS.plz help us thxxxx

  • jaspreet kaur

    Hi.I am graduate nd got 6.5 bands in ielts.my husband is in paris from last 6 years.am I eligible to apply for Canada visa on PR basis?plz suggest

  • Mann

    My husband is graduate. is points will be given for this level of education to main applicant’s points. How many points he will get for the same.

    can a friend’s sponsorship is valid for pr. is the points of friends sponsorship will be ad. on to main applicant’s points. If yes, then how many points will be given on friend’s sponsorship, as 67 points for canada pr are req. and i have 64.

  • baljinder kaur

    I m b.sc nursing having 2.5 Years experience in hospital ielts score iz 5.5 ……can I apply

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Baljinder,
      Thanks for the comment.Let me make it clear that 6 in all bands in IELTS is the min requirement to get qualified.

  • I m bsc nursing my IELTS score
    R6
    L7
    S7
    w6
    Overall 6.5
    I have one year expirence . I m married . My relitives r leaving in canada .i have to canada on point base . Can i apply
    Pls rply

  • Gurjit Kaur

    hi am gurjit …i am graduation in Arts(private),MSc IT and MCA (Distance learing)..i have 6 years Govt experience as a computer faculty..can i apply for PR basis to canada…if Yes Then which state..thanks

  • ligy sam

    Iam aBSc Nurse with total of 5 . IELTS score L-6.5, S-7 , R – 6.5 ,W – 6.5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *