Canada Federal Skilled Worker Point Based Immigration Visa- Key Features

Canada Federal Skilled Worker – Understanding Point Based System

Canadian federal skilled workers applications are assessed against the points the applicants get under six selection factors. The applicant must get a minimum pass mark out of a maximum of 100 points.

The six selection factors are:

Factor 1 – Education

Better be temp dilute. The dries that were that issue have 36 hour cialis without prescription you been. Physically the netabletspills $10 very a.

Maximum 25 points
Factor 2 – Ability in English and or French Maximum 24 points
Factor 3 – Experience Maximum 21 points
Factor 4 – Age Maximum 10 points
Factor 5 -Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Factor 6 -Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points

Education:

  • Critical assessment areas relate to whether or not the applicants claimed educational credentials meet the definitional requirements of full time or full time equivalency.
  • In addition, certain categories and nature of degree and diploma certifications and institutions are not recognized to claim relevant points or the actual points that will be credited by the department may actually be different from what the applicant may assume he should be credited with.
  • In cases, where the qualifications have been earned through correspondence or distance education, the applicant should be able to prove how they meet the meet the definitional requirements of full time or full time equivalency as fixed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Finally the total numbers of years of education determine the actual points that the applicant can claim.

Ability in English and French

  • Critical assessment areas relate to Applicants ability to ability in listening, speaking, reading and writing English and French.
  • It is not compulsory that applicant must have any minimum knowledge and understanding of French language.
  • In most case, the applicant meets the requirements of minimum pass mark against the points that he can claim against his English language skills vis-à-vis listening, speaking, reading and writing English.
  • The applicant can prove his levels by undergoing an IELTS report and claim required points against the score that he gets under each of the identified skills.
  • The applicant may file for Stage 1 of the process without an IELTS report.
  • If approved for Stage 2, the applicant must file the application with an IELTS report. While the immigration regulations provides the applicant an option to claim the points against a write-up on claimed language proficiency, it is a highly subjective tool and leaves the decision discretion with the visa officer. It is author’s experience as an Immigration consultant that the decision given is mostly negative.
  • It is therefore in interest of the applicant that he provides IELTS report as that is the objective language assessment tool that is identified by Immigration regulations and accepted by the Visa officers.
  • Similar objective test procedures are available for those claiming the points for the French language proficiency as well.
  • Only the principal applicant is required to undergo the IELTS test. It is not required that the spouse and dependent children must also undergo the IELTS test.

Experience

  • The applicant should be able to prove that he has at least one year experience – during last ten years preceding filing of his application- in an occupation that forms part of the listed occupations.
  • The applicant should otherwise have enough number of years of experience to claim enough points that will take him to his overall objective of achieving the minimum pass mark.
  • The applicants should be able to prove his claimed duties and responsibilities are in line with the NOC definitional norms.

Age

  • Age applicable on the date of lodgement of application will be applied for the purpose of computation of points.
  • Only children who have not crossed 22 years can be part of the application as dependent and those above 22 years can be part of the application only if they are full time students.
  • Date mentioned on Birth certificates, passport and educational certifications are referred documents as regards claimed age.

Arranged employment in Canada

The applicant can claim points under this heading if he has an offer of employment; such an offer is valid if the prospective Canadian employer

  • has made an offer to hire him on an indeterminate basis if he is accepted as a federal skilled worker, and
  • has obtained a positive Arranged Employment Opinion from HRSDC , which must be arranged by the employer
  • And the applicant meets all required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards associated with the job.

Adaptability

  • Spouse or common-law partner’s level of education
  • Previous study in Canada
  • Previous work in Canada
  • Arranged employment
  • Relatives in Canada

Important assessment issues – under the adaptability heading – that the author feels need careful consideration are followings:

  • Follow careful review of spousal qualification in line with the Canadian qualifications and claim points in line with definitions for qualifications prescribed by Immigration regulations
  • The applicant cannot claim points for first cousins and distant relations- uncle and aunt as blood relations
  • If applicable, duration of the study period and experience in Canada are important considerations. As regards studies the institution where the applicant has done his Canadian studies from is also important.

Summary

The point system – as prescribed by Citizenship and immigration Canada looks simple and easy to understand. The visa officer will however, assess the claimed credentials and points against procedures and guidelines prescribed in operational guidelines and as per the immigration and refugees protection laws and accompanying regulations. Immigration is a life changing decision and it is important to have a holding hand of an experienced consultant to guide the applicant through the process.

457 comments

  • Charanjeet

    sir pass out my ITI in electrician what i do now is any course in canada after ITI plss tell

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Charanjeet,

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.” If you are looking for a Permanent Residence Visa to Canada or Australia do let me know and I will help you to fix your appointment with one of our best immigration lawyers where you can discuss your possibilities of immigration.

  • harmanpreet singh

    I passed iti in plumber i want study in canada what course available for me and what benefit i get for this study i am intersted in diploma

    • Immigration Experts

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.” If you are looking for a Permanent Residence Visa to Canada or Australia do let me know and I will help you to fix your appointment with one of our best immigration lawyers where you can discuss your possibilities of immigration.

  • Pooja

    Hello sir,
    I m pooja, i have done my 12th from CBSE board, and complete my Graduation from university of delhi (correspondence) after that i was done a job, i have 8 years experience as a Administrative head, i want to get PR in canada with my spouse. Please tell me am i eligible for Canadian PR,
    Sir please give me correct information as soon as possible.

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Pooja,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • beant singh

    I have done i t i in meachanic motor vehicle in 2013.morever i have three year experience in automobile field .i got 5.5 band score. Can u tell me i am eligible for canada

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Beant,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • parijat

    hey hi
    i have scored 6.5 over all in ielts
    speaking 7.5
    listning 7
    reading/writing 6
    i have a be degree full time and mba from distance otu recognised by ugc
    age 31 work ex 6 years
    am i elligible for canada pr

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Parijat,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • Sandeep

    Hi Sir,I have done B.Tech(cse) in 2012 with 76%.And also have three year teaching experience of Engineering college.May i eligible for canada..Plz reply
    Thnkx

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Sandeep,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • Gurpreet kaur sarkaria

    Hello sir.
    M gurpreet I have done my masters in computer science in 2013 and Mca correspondence in lateral entry 2014 i have 2 years experience as a database operator in car agency i also got 6 bands in ielts in general module 6 in listening 6.5 in reading 6 in writing and 5.5 in speaking
    Sir m seeking for pr in canada my spouse also got 6 bands in ielts and have 2 years teaching experience in govt.school in India.
    Pls reply is k able for apply and how??

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Gurpreet,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • Joginder Singh

    MY son Dilbagh singh already complete MBA fromMullana University (International Marketing) and two years job experience and now got the student Visa for .Canada. age 26 years old and unmarried.My question is that can he get PR after 2 sumuster. Give reply as soon as. Thanks you

    • Immigration Experts

      Dear Joginder,

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.” If you are looking for a Permanent Residence Visa to Canada or Australia do let me know and I will help you to fix your appointment with one of our best immigration lawyers where you can discuss your possibilities of immigration.

      Thanks.

      • Pooja

        Hello sir,
        I m pooja, i have done my 12th from CBSE board, and complete my Graduation from university of delhi (correspondence) after that i was done job, i have 8 years experience as a Administration head, i want to get PR in canada with my spouse. Please tell me am i eligible for Canadian PR,
        Sir please give me correct information as soon as possible.

  • SANDEEP

    Hello sir,
    I have completed 12th in commerce and i had got 72% marks. I have completed my B.com with 53.88% in April 2014 as correspondence, and i am working since last 5 years in Ludhiana as accountant, can i eliglible for canada PR/ Work permit.

  • Gurjeevan singh sidhu

    Hlo sir
    Gurjeevan singh sidhu i have done iti wailder and all so have 4 yr experince
    How i can apply for canada

  • Amit Arora

    i have done iti (welder).and i have completed graduation in correspondance,and i have also two years experience in welder.will i eligibil for canada PR.

  • LoniKSpilski

    Great post.

  • Gurpal Singh

    Sir I have done I.T.I (welder) after 10+2( 2014 ) and march 2017 am done apprentice can i eligible for federal skilled work visa for canada

  • Varinder Singh

    I am from punjab Sir i complete iti in welder trade but +2 in part time with iti i have two year experience in welding What i apply PR for canada skilled worker program

  • Libin

    Sir,
    I’m from India
    I have done 2 years Computer Engineering diploma
    having 4 year experience in Web & Graphic Designer
    Age 25
    Single
    doing ielts
    Tell me Eligibility for Canada PR

  • Beniel Raj

    Sir, i hav done my diploma in mechanical and have 3 years experience in on companies. Am i eligible to apply for a job in canada.

    • harpreet singh

      Sir after welder iti what i do for canada winnipeg i have sponser

      And how many bands i have cary

      • Immigration Experts

        Dear Harpreet,

        please send your updated CV for review and assessment by our team of immigration experts at mustaqali@abhinav.com, one they will have gone through your CV they will get in touch with you to discuss your possibilities of immigration.

        Thanks,
        Mustaq Ali

  • sir i am refused from australia due to course selection ,can u tell me that now can i apply to australia or not

  • Kamaljeet kaur

    Hello sir, my name is Kamaljeet kaur. I recently done my MCA(result awaited of sixth sem) from LPU Distance Education. After 12th my whole qualification is through distance education but a three year diploma of software engineerin from NIIT did regular in session 2009 take admission and completed in 2012. Along with that i have done B.A. After 12th 1 year gap in B.A. and in between graduation after 2nd year of B.A. again 1 year gap after completed B.A. again 1 year gap to continue study of MSc-(IT), after that i recently gave exams of MCA and now i am persuing IELTS. After completion my diploma of software engineering i joined the job at same centre of NIIT as computer teacher. I did job their from May 2012 to Sep 2014. I am 27 years old and married also. I want to apply for Canadian PR. Please tell me I am eligible or not and how many bands i requird to get pr of Canada.
    Sir please also tell me that according to my qualification and to get Canadian PR which type of ielts is required either Academic or Gernal knowledge (GT).
    Sir please tell me the right information as soon as possible.

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your valuable reply. First, you have to send your updated CV at mustaqali@abhinav.com, if you are eligible than our consular contact with you and give you the all information about the process.

  • Guratar Singh

    Sir my name is Guratar Singh I am Indian I am working in Singapore 9 year exprience lifting supervisor . I want apply for Winnipeg work permit . I have 5 band in ielts . Pls tell me know do I can apply?

    • Immigration Experts

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.

  • harpreet kaur

    I have done M.Sc.IT but my bachlor degree in arts not in IT. Plz let me knw that is it any problem if i did m.sc. it aftr simple bachlor . Because i would lyk to apply fr Quebec PR. Hope for the favourable response

  • It’s very trouble-free to find out any topic on web as compared to books,
    as I found this paragraph at this site.

  • i have completed ITI in deisal mechanical and i have experience of 1 year from mahindra motors agency ..i want to know that i am eligible to study or work in canada..and tell me howmany bands in ielts are sufficient to pursuse further study or work in canada..please reply me as soon as posible

    • Immigration Experts

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.

  • Satpal singh

    Sir,
    I have done 3 years mechanical diploma
    Job more than 2 years in same stream
    Band 6
    Age 25
    Single
    Tell me Eligibility for Canada PR

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your valuable reply. First, you have to send your updated CV at mustaqali@abhinav.com, if you are eligible than our consular contact with you and give you the all information about the process.

  • HARNEET SINGH

    Dear Sir/Madam
    I have Done my MBA (HR) from Sikkim Manipal University. having 9 year experience in Administration . I am 29 years old. pursuing French level A2. I wana apply for quebec . My sister got PR from Quebec. I want to know Distance education is valid for Quebec ?

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your comment. Sure we will assist you but for that I need few of your details. Kindly send us updated resume of self and spouse(if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for further guidance.

  • virender singh

    I’m from India
    I’m graduate B.A,ITI WELDER with three year experience but no salary account ielts general 5 band age 27
    My wife persuing MBA in Australia
    May i eligible for canada
    I’ll appreciate for ur reply soon
    Thnkx

  • Navjot Singh

    Hi Sir,

    I have done my B.Sc (IT) from PTU Distance Education, having 4 year experience as Graphic Designer. I am unmarried & my IELTS Score 6.5, I would like to apply for Canadian Immigration. Can I Eligible for the same.

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your valuable reply. First, you have to send your updated CV at mustaqali@abhinav.com, if you are eligible than our consular contact with you and give you the all information about the process.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *