Australia General Skilled Immigration Visa- Critical Skills List (CSL) And Its Significance

Department of Immigration and citizenship, Territory and state governments teamed up with DEEWR (the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations) to develop the Critical Skills List (CSL).

The Critical Skills List (CSL) enlists occupations that are highly in demand in the Australian economy. CSL came into effect from January 1, 2009 and is applicable for people who have enrolled for the Skilled Migration Program for immigration to Australia. Focus of this list has especially been on medical professionals, engineers, IT professionals and building trades. This list is reviewed and updated on a regular basis so as to ensure that the demands of the required skills in the Australian economy are aptly met.

Significance for

Air works more of: compleltly heavier.

applicants whose occupation appears on the CSL is that their applications enjoy a high priority level for the processing of their applications than any other applicants (including MODL applicants). However, unlike MODL applicants, CSL applicants are not eligible to get any additional points for any eligibility requirements, including General Skilled Migration.

While some of the occupations in CSL are also included in MODL (Migration Occupations in Demand), it also consists of a few Non-MODL occupations as well, such as Urban & Regional Planners, Teachers et al. However, the occupations that are mainly excluded from MODL, to be included in CSL are trade occupations.

Summary: CSL is a list of occupations that are highly in demand in the Australian labor market. Being a CSL applicant, priority in application processing is one benefit that you will enjoy, though you will not be awarded any points to add onto your eligibility for it.

Share

50 comments

  • gaurav

    sir.. i done diploma in pharmacy in 2000.. now i have my own chemist shop.. i m married… bt not done ielts…. plz tell me can i apply pr of Australia.. or how many ielts points requires for me… thanks…

  • RAHEEL SANDHU

    DEAR SIR ,HERE IS MY PORTFOLIO PLEASE TELL ME AM I ELIGIBLE FOR IMMIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA?
    OCCUPATION: PHARMACIST(PHARM-D)
    MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED
    IELTS: 6 BANDS
    EDUCATION: 17 YRS

    WAITING FOR UR RESPONSE.THANKS

  • Mahipat

    Good information.

  • Mahipat

    nice information of immigration visa services.

  • Sourav

    nice blog post

  • Amr El Serafy

    Dear Sir,

    I am an Egyptian Engineer with 18 years working experience and currently working in UAE. I want to apply for either Canada or Australia, as I graduated from a French missionary school and therefore, my first language is French, while my mother tongue is Arabic. I am waiting for Academic IELTS result, as i am applying for MBA. Can you please advise the following:

    1- What is the min Academic IELTS score required.
    2- Is it true that if i graduated from a French Language School, i do not have to pass a test in French, in case i submit my papers for Quebec, Canada.
    3- Can i submit in both English & French.
    4- What is the Overall min time for getting the Immigrtion Acceptance.

    Best Regards,

    Amr

  • viola

    had lodged application injune2009subclass475 skilled regional sponsored -visa type
    how do i makequick inquiries as to the status of my applcation
    thank u

  • baran

    Dear Sir
    I would like to assess my bachelor degree for immigration to New Zealand, i got my bachelor degree of software engineering from Arak Azad University, but i heard it is not acceptable, by the way i am doing my master in UM (one of the Malaysia universities) university. I would be appreciate if you guide me.

  • samer

    dear sir i am civil engineer syrian my lodgement date was on 20 may 2009 class ve subclass 175 independent , I submitted my police clearance and medical test in December 2009 . Could you please give me approximate date to get my grant letter
    thanking you

  • Overall 4 years or more

  • Ali

    hello sir/mam

    i beg your pardon can i have your little time please
    i applied as tool maker last 2 years before now they have removed my occupation from CSL to Modl how long will it take for them to process my application and give me furthur green signal

    please reply how to proceed

    thnaks
    Ali

  • With 20 years of experience, you are likely to be above 40 years and age may not favour you. Can you please mail me your resume please?

  • rajinder

    Dear Sir,

    I am Teacher in English. My qualification is MASTER OF ARTS, B.ed with experiene of 20 year in Primary teacher in English School and also return from U.K. with HSMP visa. Kindly let us know whether I am eligilble for PR inAustralia

  • Looks like you will qualify but provide your latest and update resume and we shall conduct free of cost assessment

  • gokul

    HI am lingesh from india.I have done ITI.Am an electrician.I have more than 12 yrs experience on this field.Am i eligible for applying permenent residence(PR).?

  • SABBKUSHTRA

    DEAR SIR, I HAVE APPLIED FOR FSW CATEGORY FOR CANADA IN JUNE 2004 AND HAVE UPDATED DOCUMENTS IN NOV 2008. WHEN I CAN EXPECT MEDICALS A ALREADY SI YEAR HAVE PASSED.
    REGARD

  • Normally a decision for a qualified accountant should be taken within 12-18 months after submission with DIAC.

  • raiyan kanir

    I have applied for residency in December 2008 with a dependent spouse & have nominated occupation in the demand list (Accounting) with family sponsor. Again I have also scored 7+ in all section of IELTS in June 2009 & heard from case officer July2009. Till then I am still waiting to hear my final outcome. How long do u think it can take us to approve our residency status

    Regards

    Raiyan

  • Yes. You must take another IELTS test and get minimum identified score in each module to claim 15 points.

  • ghnakkoul

    I am an electronic engineer from Syria, I am single and I have more than 3 years experience in my domain.
    I have made my IELTS exam my overall exam result was 6, but I got 5.5 in reading L:6, S:6.5 and W:6.5
    my question is should I retake exam again to get the 15 points related to english skills.
    thanking you waiting your response

  • All other things being equal and if you meet all the other requirements, you are likely to get decision within 12-18 months if your occupation is in CSL

  • Roohi Haq

    I have submitted my police clearance and character certificate on 28th Oct 2009 to my case officer. How long will I have to wait before my visa comes . My Occupation is on CSL ( subclass 175)

  • sanam

    Which documents have you submitted on 31st August? Which category? WE need application background to be able to respond

  • gurpreet

    hi i ve submitted my all required documents in 31 aug.2009,how much time they will take to issue my medical then visa.

  • Please send you detailed resume for us to advise you. Please send it to ajay@abhinav.com

  • 88888888

    i have a bachelor degree in agriculture and i have just took ielts and my score was 6.5 in academic module. i have just started working as a barber. i am 25, single and fluent in english. how can i immigrate to australia?

  • Please provide updated copy of your and if marries that of your wife as well. We shall review and revert

  • Stainless

    Please i want more information(the necessary requirements) for obtaining an Australian Permanent Residence status. Thank you, John.

  • Hi. Please provide a copy of your latest and updated resume, including advise on your date of birth to enable us to offer you appropriate advice. Thanks

  • ara

    im a philippine citizen graduated as bachelor of science in radiologic technology and currently working here in kingdom of saudi arabia as computed tomography for 7 and half years.how can i apply for a job in canada?can i apply online?

  • If the application was filed on-line and it is complete in all respects, then decision on grant letter is given within 4-8 weeks. If paper application is filed, the delays can be as much as 3-6 months.

  • LINSON WALTER

    LINSON WALTER
    hi,
    i applied as an TOOL MAKER,earlier this occupation was in CSL and they asked me to provide medical and PPC,i submitted all my documents in the first week of april 09 but now they have shifted my occupation in MODL, So can you please tell me how much time it will take for mi file to process and when i will get my visa….???????

  • Mr.Alireza,

    The requirement for ACS for skills assessment is minimum 4 years.
    Kindly send us your detailed resume at sanam@abhinav.com for further assessment.

    Thanks & Regards
    Sanam Azhar

  • SAM

    Dear Sir/Madam;

    I left a message 4 days ago, but nobody haven’t answered till now.
    Halllllo?!
    Are u there ?

    Alireza

  • SAM

    To whom it may concern;

    I am a computer Engineer, in Hardware field.
    I have 40 months experience in Network management and security and I am a specialist in Security, Firewall and I have a MCSE:Security diploma from Microsoft.
    Age: 26
    Status: Single
    Education:
    BA. Computer Eng. (Hardware) – Azad University , Tehran , Date of graduation: Oct 2005

    MCSE:Security (Microsoft – 2008)
    MCSA:Security (Microsoft – 2008)

    IELTS: 6 in all of skills

    Please inform that I can qualify for assessing by ACS?

    I have heard something that Hardware Engineer experience decreased to 3 years instead of 4 years. Is it true?

    Thanks.

    Your Sincerely,
    Alireza

  • Dear Sir,

    As per this brief information she’s likely to qualify for Canadian Immigration while for Australia first she needs to upgrade her education as an International Student

    Kindly send her detailed resume for further assessment at sanam@abhinav.com

    Thanks & Regards
    Sanam Azhar

  • azadehsoofian

    DEAR SIR/ MADAM

    My sister has got a BA in radiology. her work experience is about 4 years.

    i wonder if she can apply for PR OR SKILL VISA FOR AUSTRAILIA
    SHE LIVES IN TEHRAN, HER DEGREE IS FROM SHAHID BEHESHTI UNIVERSITY

    I’M LOOKING FORWARD TO SEEING YOUR KIND ANSWER

  • Mr.Alam,

    Kindly forward us your detailed resume for assessment at sanam@abhinav.com.

    Thanks & Regards
    Sanam Azhar

  • md.khorshad alam

    i am an engineer.my background in computer science and engineeging and i have more than four years experience in telecommunication various kind of equipment like installation,commissioning ,maintainence,troubulsooting,testing on different vendor.which catagories may i apply to assessment my qualification.

  • Dear Wilson,

    Kindly advise us from where have you submitted your application.

    Thanks & Regards
    Sanam Azhar

  • LINSON WALTER

    i have submitted my health&police clearence on 26 th march 2009& waiting for visa, when i got the final requirements , my profession was in csl, can u please tell me when can i get my visa

  • Mr.Amin,

    We request you to kindly mail us your detailed resume at sanam@abhinav.com so that we can assess your case.

    Thanks & Regards
    Sanam Azhar

  • aminheidari

    Dear Sir/Madam
    I am electronic engineer.
    Personal Information:
    • First Name: Amin
    • Surname: Heidari
    • Sex: Male
    • Age: 27 yrs
    • Marital Status: Single
    EMAIL: amin@pooyesh.com

    Education:
    2006/3/13 Bachelor of Science, Electronic Engineering
    Azad University
    Tehran, IRAN

    2002/2/19 Associate degree, Computer Hardware
    University of Science, Applied and Technology
    (Abbaspoor University)
    Tehran, IRAN
    please advise me shortest way for getting Australian PR.
    Regards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *