Document checklist for Australia Immigration!

The decision to immigrate to Australia proves to be really fruitful for most people under the general skilled Australian migration category. However, getting a permanent visa to live and work in Australia isn’t a cakewalk, for sure.

An appropriate and convincing assessment of your academic and occupational background by the DIAC is mandatory during the visa procedure. It is thereby logical to seek assistance of an Australian immigration specialist for a hassle-free visa stamp. However, in order to be doubly sure to avert any problem, you can verify on your end as well, if you have enclosed the required documents with your visa application:

  1. Make sure that you have undergone skills assessment test by the most appropriate assessing authority for the occupation you have nominated for. Skills assessment proof granted by the relevant Australian assessment authority of the nominated occupation must be included to file a valid visa application.
  2. All the necessary documents that are provided by you to the assessing authority, such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be obtained. Get the copies of these documents certified and submit them with your application.
  3. Submission of IELTS report is also essential. It is compulsory for you to appear for only the general IELTS test and not the academic one, unless mentioned. Test results must not be older than 2 years from the date you file the application.
  4. Employment reference letters are a necessary requirement.
  5. Offer letter should be attached, only when you are looking forward to claim any points against the job offer from an Australian employer.
  6. Those claiming the spousal credit points, IELTS evidence of both the partners along with the recent work experience is required. Not to mention, marriage certificate also needs to be submitted, if you are married.

This is a general list, though some more documents may be required according to your individual situations. One notable point here is to ensure that you do not confuse these documents with the documents that are required to be submitted to the qualifications and skills assessment authority.

In fact, during

Like to let taste the rating?

the interim period, while you are waiting for the results of qualification assessment, you can arrange for the remaining documents that are required to complete the formalities of an Australian visa application. For the best management of your time in filing your application and complying with other visa formalities under General Skilled Migration Program, it is advisable to contact an experienced Australia immigration expert.

Share

31 comments

  • Mahesh rathod

    my birth date not mach in my whol documents so it’s birth certificate is compulsory are Australian PR. visa

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Mahesh,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • sukhraj

    Hi Sukhraj Here,
    Telecom Software professional ,i want to know is Job letter is particulerly required for skill assesment from all the employers where i have done job.plus is not releaving letter sufficent for the same and can be replaced with the job letter.

    • Immigration Experts

      Dear Sukhraj,

      Please note that “We are an immigration consulting company and do not assist in student visas, work permits, overseas or domestic jobs for any country.” If you are looking for a Permanent Residence Visa to Canada or Australia do let me know and I will help you to fix your appointment with one of our best immigration lawyers where you can discuss your possibilities of immigration.

    • Nishaant kumar

      hi. i have cleared my ilets with 8 bands and i have 5 years experience in job. i am a software engineer. i want to apply for PR in australia or canada with my wife. please let me know further step for application? What documents are required for further PR filing??

      • Immigration Experts

        Hello Nishaant,

        Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • jayesh

    Sir, i don’t have salary slip or any tax documents as I have not getting salary through bank…I have only a reference letter to prove my work experience…will that be sufficient?…or else what I can do to get a pr in Australia?

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Jayesh,

      Thanks for your comment. Sure we will assist you but for that I need few of your details. Kindly send me your updated resume of self and spouse(if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for valuation and assessment process and further guidance.

  • Ashish

    Hi,

    I want to apply for Australia PR, as an Software Engineer. I have IT experience for 2 companies and with the latest company I just have the company reference letter which includes Employee Name, EMP ID, Designation and DOJ.

    It does not include Roles and Responsibilities, Working hours per week, Type of employment: Permanent – Full time employee.

    Wanted to check, if this reference letter can act as a valid experience letter and accepted by Australian government ?

    For the previous company , i hold a complete roles and responsibilities letter, however..

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Ashish,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • Naheed

    Sir my name is naheed and I have 3year diploma in electronics and 5year experience in electronics instruments sir I want to get australian permanent residency visa sir can I apply it please guide me

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Naheed,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

  • sumeet kumar

    Hellow… sumeet here
    I have completed BBA(Hon’s) specialisation in Finance in december 2013 after that i have started to work in finance department of NGO . And i am 25 years old. Also i have Got 7 bands in each module of ielts.
    Now i have need of guidelines that what i have to do for PR… i am eligible? Surely i’ll get PR? Plz help me if you can….

  • Sanidhya Parmar

    I am Sanidhya Parmar, I want to apply for Australian PR visa ( 189 /190), I am IT professional ( ICT Support Engineer),
    What type of employment data I have to shown there?
    Relieving letters of past companies are enough ?

  • Rizwan Ul Haq Faraz

    Hi. I am Rizwan Ul Haq Faraz. I am working In Abu dhabi, UAE. I have completed my master degree in water resource engineering and I want to apply for Australia for immigration. What is the procedure. Please guide me

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your valuable reply. First, you have to send your updated CV at mustaqali@abhinav.com, if you are eligible than our consular contact with you and give you the all information about the process.

  • Ashish Nayar

    Good Morning

    I wanted to Know whether 3 Months salary statement is required from all companies where I have worked for applying PR for Australia…

    • Immigration Experts

      Not for all companies, you have to show your last or current company salary statement.

  • neeem macwan

    my husband is Australian citizens. .I had 2 year complete our marriage. ..how much time to process for Australia spouse file…

  • kamlesh

    it is required in bank balance ? How much ? and whose bank balance is required?

  • navjot kour

    what dacoments requIred for Australia citizen.i had done my study from canada,now i am on work perment

  • Rajeev

    I am Rajeev Kumar.I want to know my birth is before 1989.I have no birth certificate from municipal committee.I have my date of birth in my matric certificate.Tell me it is sufficient for visa or not.

  • You need to take advise of a professional immigration adviser / consultant or Immigration Department, Government of Australia for this area of query

  • Preethish rahul

    Hi i am rahul, i am software engineer with 4+ years of experience in IT. My name in the birth certificate is different from my passport. So please advice if there is an alternative document that i can submit for age proof

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *