Dependent children of temporary foreign workers can now earn in Ontario and Alberta

It is quite common to see families of a temporary foreign worker split in Canada due to their inability to support the expenses or high standard of living that the country demands. Canada Immigration department has thereby taken the initiative to ensure integrated families to issue open work permits to working-aged dependents of these temporary foreign workers.

These dependents can now also contribute to the earnings of the family along with their parents as they are permitted to work in Canada and that too without the need of having a job offer beforehand. Dependent children who are sure to qualify through the selection criteria can apply for open work permit under the two distinct pilot projects that the province of Ontario and Alberta have on offer.

Eligibility of dependent children to apply for thee open work permits is decided on the basis of given conditions:

The temporary foreign skilled worker or the primary applicant must be:

  • Eligible for or already a holder of employer-specific work permit
  • Must have the intention to work in Ontario or Alberta
  • Work in an “A”, “O”, or “B” skill levels of occupation, according to National Occupation Classification given by HRSDC.

Also, the dependent must qualify the legal age factor of the individual provinces, in which they intend to work. While in Alberta, this age bar is a minimum of 18 years, in Ontario, it is 14-18 years, according to the occupation. However, for Canadian immigration, dependent status of children is accepted only if they are below 22 years and if they are unmarried or is not involved in any common-law relationship. Those above 22 years are also accepted as dependents as long as they are full time students while their age is 22 years and continue to be full time students and dependents on their parents.

The period for which pilot projects are operational, extends from July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010. So, eligible dependents of temporary foreign workers, who are currently working in or are headed to Alberta or Ontario, can apply for open work permits during this time. It is important to not that there is no automatic issuance provided for these permits and one must apply for them. However, these children have the choice if they wish to apply after they are in Canada or along with their primary applicants.

These open work permits are usually valid for an equivalent stretch of time as the work permit of the primary applicant. In case of extension of the work permit of the primary applicant, open work permit of dependent children may also be extended.

Previously, apart from a prior job offer from a Canadian employer or a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC, the Canadian employer also has to undergo several formalities, before they issue a work permit to a foreign worker. Open work permits are however an easy escape from this cumbersome process that will encourage more people to come and settle in Ontario and Alberta happily, with their families.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Share:

8 comments

  • Farisha

    I have been here for the past two years as a skilled labour temporary worker. My son accompanied me to Alberta, Canada. He is 15 years old. Now, we would like to apply for an open work permit for him. Is there any way or any new rule such as the one above, that might allow him to apply for a work permit?
    Thank you.

  • JATIN MAHAJAN

    Respected sir,
    I want to move to canada for higher studies.Right now i am doing b-tech in electronics and communication from Beant College of engineering and technology under PTU (Punjab technical university).In june of 2011 my whole course will be finished. so by this year i want to do post graduation in management from canada. so please tell me all the requirements regarding immigeration,funds, colleges,coures available there. Please tell me Canada Immigration Policy and Procedure.
    warm regards
    JATIN MAHAJAN
    13-FEB-2011

  • Mahipat

    I want Canada Immigration Policy and Procedure.

  • On first look, both of you seem to have an excellent profile as per qualifying criteria. With profiles mentioned it is highly unlikely that you will do labor job.

  • Respected Sir,
    I Want to move to canada with my family i have two children one daughter aged one year and 2nd one is my son who is 3 months old i am Masters of computer Sciences and 5 years and 4 months experience in pakistan as well as in dubai my wife is also a lecturer in a govt. university 7 years experience, do any of us have to do ielts as both of us studied in english medium and in our offices English is the official language.
    kindly briefly tell me about work status that we skilled worker can get white-collar job over there or have to work in labour.

    Regards
    Malik Muddassar
    00923224466166

  • Your daughter and step daughter need to meet the definition of dependent child for you to be able to sponsor them.

    For Canadian immigration, dependent status of children is accepted only if they are below 22 years and if they are unmarried or is not involved in any common-law relationship. Those above 22 years are also accepted as dependents as long as they are full time students while their age is 22 years and continue to be full time students and dependents on their parents.

  • Jacqueline

    Rather informative but a little ambigious. I wanted to know by what age I can file for my daughter and stepdaughter as we are residents of Canada living here for over 30 years

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *