Know About UK Tier 1 Visa Extension Inside-Out!

The Tier 1 Visa (General Highly Skilled) substituted the preceding and well-known Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) a few years back even as it permitted doing a job inside the UK for a starting time-frame of two years, minus the requirement or the necessity of an offer of employment.

Perhaps, this permit was the most well-liked work permit for the country, and it proffered ample flexibility–the reason being one could do a job for any firm/job-provider under any faculty, and also establish his firm/business inside the country.

This takes us to the title of the subject under discussion–UK Tier 1 Visa Extension. The chance to extend UK permits with a view to gain additional leave to stay put inside the country is afforded by numerous kinds of UK permits. In certain cases, visa extensions for the UK could be duly applied for by the applicant himself, as with Tier 1 Visa. Still, in certain other cases; for instance, applying for a UK work permit extension, the course of action for filing a submission is driven by a recruiter/firm.

Tier 1 Visa Extension: Qualifying Requirements

Getting an extension for the benefit of the permit holder–who is inside the UK under Tier 1 Visa–necessitates the holder to fulfill requirements for additional leave to stay inside the country.

The applicant is required to suitably show skills in the English Language, via proffering either an IELTS score of 6, or documentary proof of a Bachelor Degree qualified in English. However, the candidate who has already established his English Language skills before will not require doing the same all over again. He is also required to appropriately show that he is good enough in money matters, and that he can easily support & maintain not only himself but also his family members.

Apart from this, he is also required to zero in on a threshold for points on a points based arrangement. The same is rather comparable to the one used in their original submissions. Although the given arrangement for points is not different from the original petitions, age factor is weighted in a totally different manner, to take stock of the total time passed between the original petition for permit and the fresh one. Previous income is also considered. This is done on the basis of the length of the original permit given even while it differs as to whether the same was proffered for less or over one year or 12 months.

Getting an extension for the benefit of the permit holder–who is inside the UK under Tier 1 Visa–necessitates the holder to fulfill requirements for additional leave to stay inside country. The applicant is required to suitably show skills in the English Language, via proffering either an IELTS score of 6, or documentary proof of a Bachelor Degree qualified in English. He is also required to appropriately show that he is good enough in money matters, and that he can easily support & maintain not only himself but also his family members.

For More Information Visit – http://www.abhinav.com

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *