Types Of Investor And Entrepreneur Visas For UK

For aspiring business men and investors who are looking for the right opportunities to fly to the UK and start a new business there, can apply under many supporting visa categories. You will have to just go through the purpose and benefits provided by each visa category and then choose the right one and apply for the same. Any good visa application agencies will provide you the right information. You could also go through them through the internet on authorizing websites as they will be having the most accurate information which are updated on a regular basis. If there are any countries who do not have any business establishments in the UK then they can send a representative of their country to establish their organization like a branch of their’s in the UK.

The first category  UK’s Investor & Entrepreneur Visas is the Tier-1 entrepreneur visas. This visa is apt for the people who are in another country and are willing to migrate to the UK . Their purpose of migration should be to invest a good amount of money which could control an existing UK organization or to start over a venture if his own. The applicant should not be sponsored by anyone. He should be able to produce all the money required all by himself without having a need for the sponsor. It is very important for the applicant to clear the points based test and also they should fit into certain special criteria that are required for this type of application. This visa applicant should be capable of supporting himself financially and also his dependants if there are any that are nominated in the application. That is he should be able to show that he can financially support his dependents and himself while he is in the UK.

Another category of UK’s investor & entrepreneur visas are the Tier-1 investor visas. Under this category of visa the applicant should be investing a solid amount in the country. Although the requirements for this visa is almost similar to the entrepreneur visas the minimum amount of money that is mandatory for the applicant to have is much higher than this visa. People applying for this type of visa do not have to intend to be a part of any business establishments in the country. They also do not have to start a business over in the country. Since the applicants for this visa do not have to necessarily be a part of any business activities they do not have to have the English language skills which otherwise is mandatory. Another type of business visas is the tier-2 work permits and the tier=2 intra company transfers.

In tier-2 work permit visa are with a purpose of migrating workers who have highly skilled talents. The applicants for this visa category should have a valid offer letter from any presently running companies in the country. This visa can also be applied to the candidate by the sponsoring company. But the candidate has to undergo the points based test. This visa also offers a long term residency permit in the country. The candidate can live in the country for five years as the resident and then apply for the UK citizenship if he wants to continue.

Under this category of visa the applicant should be investing a solid amount in the country. Although the requirements for this visa is almost similar to the UK’s investor & entrepreneur visas the minimum amount of money that is mandatory for the applicant to have is much higher than this visa. People applying for this type of visa do not have to intend to be a part of any business establishments in the country.

For More Information On New Zealand Immigration – http://www.abhinav.com/uk-immigration/entrepreneur-visa.aspx

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *