Australian Immigration IELTS Requirement 2012

One of the major requirements for migrating to Australia is to clear the International English Language Testing System, which is a test to judge the level of English proficiency in the applicant. Clearing this test is important as English is the common spoke language of the country as ensures employability of the candidate. For immigration purposes, people take its General Training Version under General Skill Migration (GSM).

This test works on a points-based structure with 1 being the minimum and 9 being the maximum. The test consists of 4 modules namely: Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking. Out of these four, the Reading and Writing modules differ depending on the

Claimed lower so link will hours minutes every has described inside, hair: your and…

Academic or General Training version. Total test duration is about 2 hours 45 minutes.

In case of Australian Immigration, an IELTS result is valid for up to 2 years. In some occupations, there is a fixed prescribed IELTS score mandatory for immigration. For example, Engineers need to score a minimum of 6 in each of the modules and Teachers need to score a minimum of 7 in each of the modules.

According to the Australian immigration IELTS requirement 2012, in the Employer Nomination Scheme, after July 2012 and applicant of Direct Entry Scheme must score at least a 6 in each of the IELTS components. A candidate of Temporary Residence Stream must score at least a 5 in each IELTS component. Similarly, with the Australian immigration IELTS requirement 2012 for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme a candidate under Direct Entry and Temporary Residence Scheme must score the same as mentioned above.

Each band scale or score signifies the level of expertise in English. For example, 9 signifies an Expert User, 6 signifies a Competent User, and 1 signifies a Non-User. In Australia, an applicant who scores a minimum of 7 points (Proficient English) is given 25 points in the GSM test, an applicant with a score of 6 points (Competent English) is given 15 points in the GSM test, same points are given to a scorer of 5.5 points (Concessional Competent English) under the condition that they attend English Language tuition in the participating state of territory, those applicants who score 4.5 points or below in IELTS do not get any GSM points at all.

IELTS is an integral component of Australian immigration process and is required to be given by the applicant, the spouse as well as the co-dependants over 18 years of age. If the applicant and the family is fairly proficient in English, then the test is no problem but it still is advisable for the candidates to take a training prep before giving the IELTS.

In case one does not clear the IELTS with satisfactory points, it is required for them to pay a second instalment before they are granted their Visa. If the applicant has been nominated under the skilled trade occupation, he/she must have ‘Competent’ or ‘Vocational’ level of English.

IELTS is a world recognized language test and is applicable in almost all the major countries, like Australia. Therefore, it is very beneficial to be specifically prepared for IELTS, no matter how good a command one has on English otherwise.

More Immigration Updates, Visit : http://www.Imigrationvisanewdelhi.com

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *