What Are Key Improvements in Eligibility Conditions for Canada Federal Skilled Workers

In the backdrop of the declaration of reopening of the Canada Federal Skilled Worker Scheme from May 1, 2014, the amendments to the eligibility conditions were also widely discussed. An upper limit of 500 would be imposed on the submission intake from the PhD Students. But those–who have an offer of employment in hand–would not be covered in these conditions even as their submissions would be suitably treated independently

A maximum of 1000 petitions would be entertained under every line-of-work given in the list of qualified professions for the FSWP. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will accept the submissions on the first come first serve foundation.

Though during 2012, the Maple Leaf Country had rolled out red-carpet welcome to over 57,000 fresh guests but, not more than 36% of them were primary aspirants. Rest of them consisted of the family members of these federal skilled employees bound for Canada.

As per the current immigration minister, the doors of the scheme has been thrown wide open this year even as it would be accept visitors for the final time through the class. Rest of the admissions would take place via the Express entry scheme which would begin by the month of January, 2015.

Eligibility Conditions

  • An aspirant ought to possess 1 year permanent work experience in one of the suitable professions in the previous 10 years. It is vital that the same is gained while working constantly and without any breaks.
  • A candidate with a valid offer of job, which is also called arranged employment, may also file a petition through the class.
  • The choice is also for global students registered for a Phd program in any of the nation’s accepted universities.
  • The aspirants who have done graduation from a Canadian university (recognized) with a PhD degree may also submit a petition, via the FSWP.
  • A candidate should present a report on official language test, and it ought to be fittingly recognized. The minimum ability in the language should cover every four characteristics, such as speaking, reading, writing, besides listening.
  • It is also essential that a report on educational credential evaluation is presented which should be again duly verified by an accepted body.
  • The aspirants should fulfill the pass mark condition.
  • They will have to present proofs to guarantee that they possess sufficient monetary resources to support themselves along with and their families when they arrive in the country.

The reopening of the FSWP has been awaited by several aspirants throughout the globe. Recruiters in the country have also been cooling their heels for it. The scheme has been reopened with new set of capping and some improvements here and there. Qualified manpower would be taken for the last time prior to the Express Entry scheme gets officially introduced the next year. Candidates require making a rather careful observation of the various terms & for making the cut through this class.

More Information You Can Contact Here:- http://www.immigration.net.in/contact/

Share

One comment

  • Jyoti Dhillon

    Hi.. If my uncle(blood relation) sponser me for study visa.. It affects or not i mean how many bands in IELTS are required for that

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *