Are You Interested in Skilled Immigration to Denmark

‘Kingdom of Denmark’, is a Nordic country in Northern Europe. It is a member of the European Union (UN). It has a high standard of living even as its first-rate healthcare, world-class education, free access to civil liberty, transparent and democratic administration, economic prosperity and human development, among others much attract the visitors and others. In cross-national studies of happiness, very often the country is termed as the ‘happiest country’ in the world.

No wonder, it attracts lakhs of immigrants from every corner of the world annually. Denmark also has a large number of in-demand occupations for which they are experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. Across the EU, the country is well known for recruiting skilled professionals from around the globe. This has increased the rate of Skilled Immigration to Denmark.

In order to attract skilled immigrants from outside the EU, Denmark also follows a skilled immigration point based program called the ‘Danish Green Card’. Additionally, the country also has a work permit system known as the ‘Positive List scheme’ especially developed for immigrants who have a valid job offer from a Danish employer.

Danish Green Card scheme permits you to live and work in the country only if you have scored a minimum of 100 points on the basis of language skills, age, work experience, and education. At the same time, you should be able to provide a valid health insurance policy and should be able to proof that financially you are capable of supporting yourself and your family while you look for a job in the country. The permit is valid for a period of 18 months. The plus point is you may also bring along your immediate family members with you.

As mentioned before, the Kingdom of Denmark has a variety of occupations for which they are experiencing a shortage of qualified skilled professionals throughout the country. The inventory of the shortage occupations are mentioned through the ‘Positive List’. If you have a valid employment letter from a Danish employer in an occupation mentioned on the Positive List, then you can easily obtain a work and residence permit under the Denmark Positive List scheme.

This permit is valid for a period of three years with the possibility of extension up to four more years. If you are a skilled professional that requires authorization you must obtain the same before a work and residence permit is granted to you. You are at your liberty to bring along your family members and children under the age of 18 are also eligible to immigrant along with you.

If you possess a highly paid job offer from a Denmark employer, then under the Pay Limit Scheme, you are eligible to quickly obtain a work and residence permit within no time. Unlike the Positive List work permit scheme or Danish Green Card scheme, there are no specific requirements. The permit is granted for a minimum period of three years with the possibility of extension of four more years.

Share

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *