Are You Fascinated with Australia PR in 2014

Do you find the concept of immigration to Australia quite fascinating, and wish to immigrate to the famous and widely preferred immigration hotspot and work & reside there in? Are you motivated to become a Permanent Resident of Australia in 2014?

If the answer is ‘yes’, then you, presently, are at a very decisive moment of your life. To live a successful and happy life, every year, millions of candidates, from across the globe, aspire to obtain Australian PR. However, not everyone is lucky enough to get one.

Are you aware what PR really means? If ‘no’, read the article. It stands for Permanent Resident. The title is essentially given to an individual, who enjoys the right to live and work, on a permanent basis, in Australia. In 2014, the number of applications submitted for obtaining the most awaited PR has doubled. In fact, gaining PR for Australia is a major goal of many aspirants. The journey though is long and it requires a lot of paper work to be done.

Under the PR Permit, you can stay in the country indefinitely, but you are not considered an Australian citizen. You get the legal authority to work & pursue studies and reside in Oz. You also get the right to offer sponsorship to your family-members. After Australian citizenship, it is the second most valuable permit for the holders. It is considered as a major pathway towards Australian citizenship.

Australia PR Visa Requirements

For the PR for Australia, you need not have the citizenship of Down Under. And to successfully submit an application, for the Australian PR, you have to live in the country for a minimum period of two years, and also abide by the Australian law. You must have also worked for at least one year. Remarkably, at the time of submitting a petition, you will have to prove your commitment towards the country.

In today’s highly competitive world, the best way to acquire the PR is through the General Skilled Migration (GSM) path as the country is currently facing a serious shortage of qualified skilled workers in various sectors. The program is developed to meet the specific requirements of trained professionals between 18 and 45 years.

Australia PR Visa Options

These are the options to be had from the concerned Australian immigration body, i.e., the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP):

I. Skilled Independent Residence Visa (sub-category 885): This category is basically meant for overseas students who have pursued a two years degree from any Australian recognized university or institute, and are capable of residing in country and effectively contributing towards the growth of the national economy.

II. Skilled Sponsored Residence Visa (sub-category 886): This stream is meant for those aspirants who possess a Temporary Visa or those who are overseas graduates and have completed a two years degree from an Australian recognized university or institute, and have been sponsored by a close family-member, or Australian State or Territory.

III. Skilled Independent Migrant Visa (sub-category 175): Under the category, permanent residency is given to the applicants who are living outside the Australian territorial jurisdictions, even as their professional experience and expertise is beneficial for the country. To meet the requirements, they are required to clear a points test.

IV. Skilled Sponsored Migrant Visa (sub-category 176): It is easy to qualify for the stated category, as it requires competitively lower points to become licensed, and it is mandatory for an applicant to be sponsored either by the close family member, Australian Territory or State.

Till date, the year 2014 has seen a huge increase when it comes to obtaining Permanent Residency in the country. Through the permit, the nation has opened its doors wide open for skilled immigrants–especially those who are young, qualified, hard-working, and intelligent with good communication skills in the national language.

Share

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *