All You Need to Know About Business Visa for Australia

Are you a business professional, and the ‘Land of Kangaroos’ attracts you? Do you think your business has a great future in Australia,and you are sure of your business abilities, and wish to immigrate to the immigration hotspot at the earliest?If the answer is ‘yes’, then you need not to worry, as there are many really good visa options (both short term and long term)obtainable for business professionals like you, for the object of Australia immigration.

Without wasting any time, let’s conclude your curiosity,and talk about the various business visa options available for Australia Immigration.Following are the business categories:

I. Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132): Under the stated category, you may establish a new or develop an existing business in Oz.It has two main streams:The first is the Significant Business History Stream.It has been developed for high-caliber business owners or part-owners who want to start a business venture in Down under.And the second is Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream.It has been developed for those people who have successfully scored a venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

Key requirements:If you intend to submit an application for the visa in the Significant Business History Stream, then you need to be nominated by a state or territorial government, and have to be duly invited to present an application by the respected minister.Previously, you must either have a net personal and business asset of minimum AUD1.5 million along with an annual business turnover of AUD3 million.And for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream,it is vital that you successfully possess a minimum of AUD1 million.

II. Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188):The stated stream is valid only for those applicants who either wish to start a new business venture, or manage an existing one,or simply want to invest in within the Australian territory.

Key requirements:Using Skillselect, you must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), and should either be nominated by a state or territorial government, or have the invitation to put forward an application from the Minister for the Department of Australia Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

The category has following three main streams:The first is the Business Innovation Stream.It is especially for people who wish to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business.The second is the Investor Stream. It has been duly developed for business professionals who plan to invest a minimum of AUD1.5million.And the last one is the Significant Investor Stream.This is meant for business minds who want to invest a minimum of AUD5million.

III. Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 888):This is essentially a permanent visa and is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188).You may submit an petition for it once you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa. The category has two main streams.

The first one allows you to continue owning and managing a business venture in Oz (the Business Innovation Stream). And the second one allows you to continue your business and investment activity (the Investor Stream and the Significant Investor Stream).

Key requirements:You are eligible under the category only if you are nominated by a state or a territorial government,or else are a provisional Business Innovation and Investment Visa (Subclass 188) holder,and have successfully met the requirements of that specific visa in the stream in which you first applied.

Besides the above stated categories, there are many other options available, like;for instance, Investor Visa (Subclass 891),Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890),State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893), etc..It is best to consult an Australia Immigration consultant for more information.

Share:

One comment

  • vikas saini

    HI team,

    I want to apply for the Permanent residence for Australia along with my family. In My family my spouse and my two kids less than 12 year of age. I have 12 year experience in Telecom service provider and i am Post graduated In Sales and marketing. My spouse have professional degree her occupation is own clinic in India. I want to be migrate from India to Australia . kindly guide me with procedure for the immigration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *