Want Hong Kong Immigration Visa? What You Need to Know!

If you want to live and work in the city-state of Hong Kong, also known as the ‘Pearl of the Orient’, you require a valid immigration visa under various categories, such as study, work or start a business venture, otherwise you will be deported back to your native country. However, if you possess any of the following documents, you are not required to obtain a Hong Kong immigration visa:

I. British National Passport

II. HK Identity proof

III. Re-entry permit in HK that too for re-entry from the Macao Special Administrative Region and the main land of China

IV. Valid document stating document holders duration of stay in Hong Kong has not expired

V. Travel documents with either of the following endorsements

  • Valid HK identity card
  • The document holder must have the right to land with the HK territory
  • Valid permanent Identity proof

Why Hong Kong Immigration?

The city-state proffers several kinds of excellent employment opportunities not only to its citizens but also to foreign nationals. The city with mesmerizing beauty helps you realize your dreams in reality. Thanks to its growing economy, within a very less period of time, this Special Administrative Region (SAR) of the People’s Republic of China has become a red hot immigration destination. If applicants have the required educational qualifications and work experience, the city could be a haven for them and give them a red carpet and warm welcome, maybe not seen elsewhere.

The immigration department of the Government of the Hong Kong Region has introduced many easy-to-follow immigration programmes to encourage and motivate skilled professionals to immigrate to the nation and play a key role in the growth of its economy. An applicant has many good options regarding the Hong Kong Immigration Visa.

Hong Kong Immigration Visa

The Department of the Government of Hong Kong permits the citizens of some specific countries to travel to the nation for business activities or to travel and enjoy the beauty of the city-state, without having to obtain an additional visa for the purpose.

Citizens from rest of the nations of the world need to acquire a valid immigration visa as per their specific needs until and unless they have a right to reside in the immigration hotspot. As per the ‘one country two system’ policy, HK has a separate immigration and visa policy from that of China.

Different Types of Non Visitor Permits

An individual, without the right to reside in HK, irrespective of his nationality, requires a visa if he wishes to acquire Hong Kong residency. Successful applicants become a ‘non permanent resident’. Some restrictions have been imposed on the citizens of these nations, namely, Albania, Nepal, Vietnam, Afghanistan, North Korea and Cuba to submit an application under certain category.

Some of the options available are as follow:

I. Investment Visa: Highly fruitful for those who wish to invest within the country. Candidates with enough funds get an easy entry–that too within a very short period of time.

II. Hong Kong Work Permit Scheme: It is basically meant for skilled professionals with desired education qualifications and experience which are in shortage in the country. Prospective immigrants will be duly assessed on the basis of their educational qualifications and work experience. In the beginning, a permit will be issued for one year that can be extended later.

III. Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (HKQMS): It is essentially a fixed quota based scheme and developed to attract skilled professionals to the nation. With a view to immigrate successfully, applicants need not have a prior job offer even as eligible candidates can bring along their family members to the nation, provided they have adequate funds to support themselves and their family members while they are in HK.

Those who are looking for an opportunity to process their application, consult an immigration expert at the earliest, for it is always better ‘to be on the safer side’.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *