Denmark Immigration Easy with Denmark Danish Green Card

Lately, many industries/companies have made Denmark their hub and as result the ‘Happiest Country in the World’ is facing a bit of trouble as it fails to meet the shortage of skilled workers. So it has opened its doors wide open for foreign skilled workers. The good news is that Denmark Immigration has become relatively easy with the Denmark Danish Green Card.

What is Danish Green Card?

It is basically a point based scheme. Each applicant is evaluated on the basis of various factors, and if you score well, you may be permitted to live and work in the Northern European Nation even if you do not possess a valid job offer from an employer in the Nordic Country.

If you have successfully obtained a residence permit under the Danish Green Card scheme, you may not be required to obtain a separate work permit. A residence permit, under the Green Card Scheme, gives you the right to do paid or un-paid job. But you are restricted to start your own business venture (self-employed).

How the Scheme Works?

As mentioned before, it is a point based scheme where each applicant is evaluated on the basis of various factors, such as language proficiency, adaptability, education, experience, and age. To qualify, you need to score a minimum of 100 points. Eligible candidates may bring along their family members. The aspirants must have a health insurance policy and enough capital to prove that they may support themselves and their family while they are on a look out for a job in the immigration hotspot.

Language Proficiency: Denmark asks for skill in any of the following languages, namely, Swedish, Danish, English, German or Norwegian. You may score up-to 30 points. You may earn points either for Scandinavian languages but not for two or more Scandinavian languages or for German or English together.

You have to prove that you have cleared an exam equivalent to Danish Language Test (Level 1). You may also prove your language proficiency through a statement from your last employer mentioning that you have used any of the languages for at least one year on the Job, or you have completed a 1-year study (higher education) in any of the aforementioned languages.

Adaptability: You may score up-to 15 points in case you have lived and studied in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).

Education: You may score up-to 105 points. To qualify, you must have completed a Danish equivalent Bachelors Degree. Your credentials will be assessed by the CIRCUS–an authorized body under the Danish Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation.

Experience: You may score up-to 15 on the basis of the number of years you have spent as a researcher. You ought to have worked in a sector that is currently listed on the positive list.

Age: You may earn up to 15 points.

Some immigration experts rightly believe that Denmark Immigration is relatively easy with Denmark Danish Green Card, and if you are looking for an opulence lifestyle than you are thinking of the right country.

Share

2 comments

  • Yasir

    My Question is about the language , i did an IELTS test and got 6 as overall, is there any consideration.
    I am Engineer with about 14 years as Drilling engineer ,married with three sons .
    What is the possibility to move to Denmark.

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Yasir,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *