All You Need To Know About Business Visa for Australia

After the recession period, the ‘Land of Kangaroos’ has emerged as a hub for foreign business professionals. If you are an experienced business professional and inclined to move to Oz under the business migration stream then you need not to worry. There are various easy-to-follow visa streams through which you can get an entry in the nation as a permanent or temporary resident.Australia Immigration Visa

To immigrate under any of the specific stream up for grabs, you are expected to satisfy the Australia Immigration category, in terms of skills, language, experience, capital and social support. Just in case an applicant fails to meet the requirement, he may alternatively qualify provided he successfully clears the skilled migration visa criteria.

Under the business stream, there are many choices, and each category has a different set of requirements. Under most of the categories, initially an applicant is granted a four years visa (temporary visa), and once he has successfully met the certain level of business activity in the country, he may submit an application for the prized and the much sought after Australian Permanent Residence (PR).

Significantly, every candidate for Business Skills (Provisional) and Business Talent (Migrant) Visas have to sign a declaration agreeing to fulfill some specific conditions of their permit post arrival in Down Under and this includes:

  1. They must inform the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of their residential address inside six months post initial admission in the nation; and
  2. They must keep on informing the DIBP of any following improvements or amendments to their residential address inside 28 days of a change of address (and this comprises any housing address outside of the Australian shores).

Now let’s have a look of Business Visa for Australia in a broader prospect!

There are basically two separate pathways to acquire Business Visa for Australia and they are as follow:

Provincial Visa: Business personals may acquire temporary visa through any of the provincial business visa. These are issued for a fixed period of four years, and once the applicant satisfies the set criteria, the same can be converted into PR.

Some of the choices under the stream are as follow:

State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (subclass 163): It is a state/territory sponsored category and designed for applicants with successful business background who give a commitment either to manage a existing business venture or agree to start a new venture in Oz.

Senior Executive (Provisional) (subclass 161/164): It may or may not be sponsored by the state/province and has a low level of applying criteria. It is designed for senior executives employed by major business venture oversees and who are responsible for strategic policy development widely influencing one of the major component of the business, with enough capital and an intention to either manage an existing business venture or start a new venture within the country.

Business Owner (Provisional) (subclass 160): It is for people with genuine business experience, with significant net asset, and an intention to either manage an existing business venture, or start a new venture with in the country.

Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162/165): It may or may not be sponsored by the state/province, and has a low level of applying criteria, designed for business personals with significant track record of managing a business or investment activity. The candidate should have enough capital, and also an interest either to manage an exiting business venture or start a new venture.

Permanent Residence: It is a state/territory sponsored category and especially designed for high caliber business personals, also known as the Business Talent Visa. It encourages investors, senior executives and business people–either to manage an existing business venture, or start a new venture in ‘Oz’.

Some of the options available under the category are as follow:

  • Business Talent (Migrant)
  • Business Owner (Residence)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence)
  • Investor (Residence)
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *