Acquiring Canada Skilled Worker Visa Not Difficult for Trained Aspirants

Since ages skilled workers have preferred to migrate to Canada over any other country, such as Australia, US, the UK, etc. The reason: it’s much easier to acquire Canada Skilled Workers Visa. Looking at the present scenario, many countries have tightened the doors for immigrants. It means the immigration rules and procedure has become stringent and applicants have to go through more difficult immigration process.

But if your heart beats for the Maple Leaf Country, also known as ‘Immigrants Paradise’, then you need not worry any more as Canada has opened its doors wide for skilled workers through the Express Entry System.

Yes you read it right! Prospective immigrants can easily obtain Canada Skilled Worker Visa through Express Entry System. Now you may wish to know why it is called “Express Entry”. The Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) aims to process the skilled visa application in just six months time, hence it has been named “Express Entry System”.

How the Express Entry System Works?

It involves two major steps: the first is to submit an Expression of Interest (EoI) by creating a online profile, by answering a questionnaire based on personal and professional information. Applicants, who meet the entry criteria of any of the following programmes, will go through the second phase. The programmes are: Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class, Canadian Experience Class and a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programmes.

In the second round, skilled workers will be judged through their human capital and will get an equal opportunity to score points out of 1200 up for grabs. Those with a prior job offer from a Canadian employer are likely to get 600 points straight away. Applicants with the highest points will get an opportunity to claim Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) soon after they are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Those without a job offer need not to worry. They can register themselves with the Canadian Job Bank–an initiative of the Canadian government, to create a link between the employer and employee. Trained manpower may also promote them through other various means.

With the hope of getting an ITA, to claim skilled visa, prospective immigrants can stay in the Express Entry Pool for a maximum of 12 months. If in the given time period, qualified employees are not issued an ITA, they will have to create a new profile and will have to follow the processing, right from the beginning.

It is not a tough job for skilled workers with the desired skills, experience, education and language proficiency to get a PR Visa. All you are required to be accurate and provide information which is true and best in your interest.

All the needed information is provided on the official website and the processing has been explained in details. Still, interested skilled workers are advised to consult an expert. He will provide accurate information and keep the aspirants well updated.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *