Are You Keen to Discover How to become Canada Permanent Resident?

Due to one reason or another 100s of 1000s of people visit the Maple Leaf Country every year, and later permanently settle down there. Courtesy the high standard of living, economic stability, better job opportunities and peaceful environment the nation attracts them greatly.

A Canadian permanent resident is one who can live and work in the country indefinitely but is not regarded as its citizen. As a permanent resident you get to enjoy most of the rights as per Canadian Citizens with the condition being that they cannot vote, run for the elected office nor apply for Canadian passport.

Lately, the beautiful North American Country has become a hot immigration destination. People from various sectors and areas of the world wish to live and work in the country. Thus, they aim at acquiring the much sought after Canadian PR which will give them freedom to travel freely and bring along their family.

But is it that simple to get Canadian PR? Many people, who wish to permanently settle in the country, keep asking how to become Canada Permanent Resident?

If you are one of those prospective immigrants, who wish to become a Permanent Resident of the country, then you will be extremely delighted to know that the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) offers several immigration programmes to attain Canadian permanent residency.

Following are some of the popular immigration programmes:

  1. Express Entry System
  2. Caregiver and Caring for children
  3. Provincial Nominee Programs
  4. Startup business class
  5. Family unification
  6. Business immigration

Before we go any further, let’s have a look on some of the major benefits enjoyed by the Canadian Permanent Residents!

  1. You can freely travel within the country provided you are not holding a PR visa under the Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP).
  2. You are free to travel internationally as well.
  3. You may join any area of work or take up a job with any employer.
  4. You may bring along your family and sponsor close relatives.
  5. You are entitled to healthcare facilities and enjoy social security.
  6. If you wish, you may pursue higher studies as well and may apply for Canadian citizenship once you have lived in the country for at least four years. However, it’s not mandatory.

Now let’s come back to the question–how to become Canada Permanent Resident!

Interested applicants are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EoI) by creating an online profile stating why they wish to live and work in the Maple Leaf Country along with answering a simple series of questions.

On the basis of their online profile, they will be judged if they meet the eligibility criteria for any of the following programmes: the Federal Skilled Workers Programme (FSWP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), the Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FSTP), and certain portion of Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP).

Eligible applicants will go through the second phase and will be scrutinized on the basis of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Those with the highest points will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), and will have 60 days to claim Canadian PR.

Share

6 comments

  • Divya Duggal

    Hi Team,

    I am CA by profession with the work experience of 9 years+. I have worked with reputed industries- service, mining & Big4’s as a Finance Manager. My husband is also CA by profession & has a work experience of more than 12 years of experience. He is working as Vice President in Credit Risk Management. We have a kid – girl child of 5 years old . She is studying in DPS in New Delhi.

    • Immigration Experts

      Hi Divya,

      Thanks for your comment. Sure we will assist you but for that I need few of your details. Kindly send me your updated resume of self and spouse at mustaqali@abhinav.com for valuation and assessment process and further guidance.

  • Onkar

    Sir/Madam,
    I am Onkar Patki from mumbai Having Exp. in Manual software testing of 3 years 6 months. I would like to work in Canada/USA[H1]. My qualification is B.E. computer engineering and MBA in IT part time.

    Regards
    Onkar P.

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your comment. Sure we will assist you but for that I need few of your details. Kindly send us updated resume of self and spouse(if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for further guidance.

  • Raghuraman Raveendhran

    I am currently 8.5 Exp on ETL – Datawarehouse Informatica working as Technical Project Lead in Bank Of NewYork Mellon Corporation.

    I am looking for opening in Singapore/UAE/Dubai/Australia/New-Zealand/Singapore/UK/USA/Canada.

    Please let me know your contact number or call me @ 91-7639243460.

  • Mohammed Imran Khan

    Hello Respected Concerned Person,

    This is Mohammed Imran Khan from Bangalore presently working here in Qatar for HLG as Procurement Manager. I would like to know what are my chances of getting a Job in Canada with my 23 years of Experience in Gulf, My DOB is 27/12/1967 Qualification Diploma in Mechanical Engineering. Please revert back. Good Day

    Regards
    Vijay Imran

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *