Are You Keen In Immigration to US? Get L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Workers!

In the US, there are a lot of possibilities and opportunities for those who have the flamboyance, excellence and specialization to show in their work. In the first place, it is a tough pursuit to break all the barriers in the immigration and end up in the country.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) have been pretty staunch and rigid towards streamlining the immigration. But for those who have set exceptional standards there are myriad opportunities awaiting to be availed.USA PR Visa

As an employee or a skilled worker, if you have set up unprecedented milestones in the attainment of your duty or the discharge of the work, you are the right person to be trusted with the L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Workers. This visa is special and it has to be sponsored by the employer rather than the immigrant applying for it.

So, let’s educate you with respect to the L-1B Visa and the ins and outs that it carries with itself!

In the first place, it is important for you to know that the L-1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa and under no circumstances, as and when required, you can use it to get Permanent Residency (PR) in the US.

But thing that is striking and promising about this visa is the dual intent it serves. Now, by dual intent, the literal meaning is that this visa can also help you get Green Card if the employer feels that way.

There are also specialized provisions guaranteed in this visa category allowing the employer in the foreign country to send valuable resources to the US. It is not necessary as per the visa terms to make sure that only those employers who have their operational offices in the US can send the specialized knowledge workers, the possibility is much more even with those that have no physical presence but they want to create one.

So, such entity can send the right candidate to undertake the venture and set up a new entity with the help the help of the specialized workers.

The L-1B Visa has certain limitations and on account of these, you can rightfully say that these visas are pretty selective in nature. In the first place, the visa is generally granted to those who have shown exceptional skills and standards that can bring about a change.

So, the employer can sponsor the right person whom they think can make a difference. At the same time, the specific requirements means that it entirely depends on the employer to choose the right person.

L-1B Visa for Specialized Workers Key Requirements

Take a look at the requirements that the L-1B Visa for Specialized Workers seeks at the hands of the employer.

  • As an employer, to qualify for sponsoring the L-1B Visa, it is of utmost importance to ensure that the employer has some qualifying relationship with the company based in the US. The firm sponsoring should be an affiliate, subsidiary, joint venture or branch of the parent company.
  • The respective petitioner is currently doing business with the US, or they are willing to setup an entity and start their operation in the country. It is vital that the business operation is recurring, but it is not crucial for the recruiter/firm to ensure that they are engaged in international trade.

As an employee or the specialized worker, there are few things that the worker should keep note of

  • The alien worker should be engaged with the employer for one full year immediately preceding the three years of the date from which the admission to the US has taken place.
  • The worker should have that level of knowledge and experience to deliver services in specialized fields.

These are some of the requirements that must be kept in the head and accordingly you must plan the movement. The L-1B Visa for Specialized Workers is a way that can help you land in the overseas hotspot States but you must be willing to show that level of dedication and experience to make a name in the opportunities available.

Share

2 comments

  • vinay

    I am vinay from India.I have done my B.tech Graduation on 2011 at chennai .Currently working as a senior software Engineer at Infosys Bangalore. I am having 3.8 yrs of Experience on JAVA/J2EE technologies.I am looking for opportunity to work employment based permanently in any one of the foreign country and which is the best country,city for these technologies.Please let me suggest on these things.

    Thanks in Advance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *