Australia PR Visa for Businessmen Comes With Numerous Benefits

[sg_popup id=”1″ event=”onload”][/sg_popup]Australia is certainly the best place for business immigrants. A majority of ambitious business people–who are interested in investing in a business or start their own business in an international location–prefer Oz.

As a country the destination offers numerous types of facilities such as:

  • Quality of life which is kind of a must,
  • Ideal government policies – which is extremely important for running a business
  • Living standards – very crucial for business and investments

These are mainly the main factors that have attracted people and especially businessmen to migrate to the destination from India.Permanent Resident Visa

The business persons especially find the existing policies of Oz related to taxation, infrastructure, economy and other more favorable to invest and expand or even to start their new business in the country.

In case the applicants are interested is setting up a new business in Oz, then like other countries, have to go through a certain procedure. For Australia, it’s referred as Business Talent Visa. This visa, as the name suggests, is specifically designed for the business people who are interested in starting their business in the country.

This visa is also referred as Permanent Residency Visa (PRV) for, as it is only for those business persons who are nominated by the territory government or the federal government of the nation.

There are 2 basic categories:

  1. Significant Business History Stream
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

Significant Business History Stream

In it the applicant should have the Australian venture capital association limited (AVCAL) venture capital funding. If the applicant fails to get venture capital funding from the AVCAL then he cannot apply under this category.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

Under it, the business person should be an owner of a business with high ability and high profile or he should be a part owner. If the business owner’s business fails to fall under the category of high ability and high profile, they might not be entitled to such a visa.

Only those business owners or part owner or owners of a high-profile business with high ability and who are keenly interested in doing business in Australia are entitled under this Visa.

There are certain other eligibility requirements that are required to be fulfilled for this visa to immigrate to Australia.

In order become eligible and entitled to receive this visa particular visa, the applicant must be nominated, or backed by the nomination of territory government or state government nomination. He must have received the Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Along with the nomination, the applicant must have an annual business of at least AUD3 million and at least AUD1.5 million business asset or personal asset. These assets are a must for a visa.

Apart from this, the applicant must have a high value business idea that can be invested in the country and he should have at least AUD1 million as venture capital funding. This amount will be seen as the requirement to start the business, and it will the deciding factor for the applicant–whether the applicant is  eligible for this type of visa under venture entrepreneur stream or not.

There are so many other benefits too for this visa. This visa allows the candidate to have a permanent residence in Australia. In other words, this visa is for PR in the country.

Not only the applicant but also his/her family members too are entitled PR in the immigration hotspot.

Those, who are successful in receiving this visa, are allowed to study and work in Australia. The applicants are also entitled to stay in the country for an indefinite period and visit outside and inside of Australia for a period of five years from the time of awarding of this visa.

This visa also entitles the applicant to get enrolment in the nation’s health related Medicare scheme. That means that the applicant, after successfully getting the visa, can call their relatives for PR. Not only this, they can also sponsor them.

So the Australia PR Visa for businessmen comes with many benefits, and if you do fall under the category then you should submit an application for it.

For more information on the Australia PR Visa please contact me at mustaqali@abhinav.com

Share

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *