Decoding Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration

Quebec is the only Canadian francophone province. Hence, to qualify for Quebec immigration it is mandatory to fulfill a specific requirement on the basis its cultural uniqueness. It is not only the second most populated province in the Maple Leaf Country but it is has the largest French speaking population as well.

The province is fully independent and economically strong, it has the 37th largest economy in the world.  A large number of skilled professionals, who migrate to the Land of Milk and Honey, are keen to live and work in Quebec City, Montreal or any other city in the province.

Skilled workers coming to Quebec are assessed under a very different system than the rest of the country. Its selection criteria is independent that of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The Quebec Skilled Worker Programme QSWP is the most popular PNP of the country.

Skilled workers are selected on the basis of ‘regular skilled workers programme’ formally known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Programme. Recently Quebec Government made certain amendments those who wish to immigrate to the province using QSWP must submit their application through Mon projet Québec.

By the end of 2017, the Quebec Government aims to create at least 115,000 new jobs in various sectors, such as innovation and knowledge. Thus under the QSWP a large number of skilled workers will be recruited, and the immigration flow will increase extensively.

Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration

As mentioned before, Quebec Skilled Worker is the country’s provincial programme. It allows skilled workers from every corner of the world to live and work in the region and contribute towards its economy and meet the demand of local labor market.

Eligible applicants are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, also known as a CSQ), thereafter Canadian Permanent residency (PR) is provided. Trained workers are assessed on the basis of various factors different from those of the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

If you wish to qualify for the CSQ, you must score at least 49 points if you are unmarried (single), and if you are married with a spouse or a common law partner, you must score at least 57 points.

Following are the various factors along with score distribution on the basis of which skilled workers are selected:

FactorsPoints
EducationUp to 14 points
TrainingUp to 16 points
Job offerUp to 10 points
ExperienceUp to 8 points
AgeUp to 16 points
LanguageUp to 22 points
Stay and family in the provinceUp to 8 points
Characteristics of spouse or common law partnerUp to 17 points
Accompanying pointsUp to 8 points
Financial capability1 point

Quebec Skilled Worker immigration may take up to 7 to 39 months largely depending on the country’s nationality. For Indians, the processing time may go up to 12 months.

The good news for those who have been waiting for the re-opening of the programme is that the province’s government has announced the new dates under the QSWP–between August 16, 2016 and August 22, 2016. Approximately, 500 new applications will be accepted.

For more information on the Quebec Skilled Worker Programme please contact me at mustaqali@abhinav.com.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *