Deciphering Australia Immigration for Skilled Workers

Australia Immigration for Skilled Workers

When many other well developed countries in the world have either closed their doors for skilled workers or have made their immigration laws tougher, Australia still welcomes a large number of skilled workers to its shores. Thus, it has won the hearts of millions of skilled workers round the world, and has gained widespread popularity as a top notch immigration destination.

To let trained manpower enter the country, the nation has a well organized, transparent and systematic point based system. In order to work in the country, as a temporary or permanent resident, there are many visa categories to choose from. However, to qualify, you must score enough points on the Points Grid System.

Since long, Oz has opened its doors mainly for enthusiastic and young skilled workers who are eager to excel in life with fluency in English, and who can offer something to the country. The immigration process run by Australia is very selective.

Australia Immigration for Skilled Workers

As a qualified employee, if you wish to join the thriving Australian workforce, have to choose a skilled based category. Trained manpower is assessed on the basis of various factors, such as age, adaptability, education, experience, and language proficiency, among others. To qualify, an applicant has to score at least 60 points.

How the Process Begins?

Skilled workers keen to get Skilled Visa must choose a sponsored or a non sponsored category, such as Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189), Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190), Skilled Regional Visa (Provisional) subclass 489, Employer nomination scheme (subclass 186), Temporary Skilled Work Visa- (Subclass 457), or Skilled Regional visa. Further, applicants are required to choose an occupation either from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

To apply for skilled Independent Visa, you do need sponsorship. However, your occupation must be mentioned on the SOL.

To apply for the Skilled Nominated Visa, you will require a nomination either by a state or territorial government, and your occupation must also be mentioned on both the occupation lists. For your nomination, you are likely to get five points extra.

To apply for the Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa, apart from the SOL and the CSOL your occupation must also be mentioned on their respective state or territorial occupation list, plus you must be sponsored by your Australian relative who lives in a specific area/region. For either of the condition, you are likely to score 10 points extra.

Once applicants fulfill the primary requirements they may submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) for further proceeding.

Australia Immigration for Skilled Workers–Key Requirements

  • Appear for the language test such as the IELTS
  • Get an skilled assessment done
  • Apply online using, SkillSelect
  • Occupation must be listed in the SOL or the CSOL
  • Score at least minimum scoring marks
  • Meet other conditions as well

For more information on the Skilled Workers Immigration please contact me at mustaqali@abhinav.com.

Share

2 comments

  • Akanksha

    I am a postgraduate in commerce currently pursuing BEd and planning to move to Australia and hence want to apply for skilled visa. Im at the very beginning of this process so have no clue what to start with. Need assistance

    • Immigration Experts

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *