How To Get PR For Australia? Learn Step By Step!

Get PR For Australia

Obtaining PR for Australia is not a constraint for the skilled person. As the country always runs short of talent, it welcomes experienced and skilled people with open arms.

Down Under is one of the most developed countries which and looked upon with high hopes by the aspirants. Ample work opportunities clubbed with safety and wonderful weather, it is a perfect pick by the commuter. From bushes to beaches, the island attracts globetrotters for its versatile features. Point based immigration system is the sure shot trail for entry to the nation.Australia immigration

There are various categories through which a person can apply for its visa and obtain Permanent Residency (PR). The nation always looks forward for skilled people and hence these peoples are the major contributors to the immigration process. The pathway is simple and easy, if an individual knows the immigration process that starts with an Expression of Interest (EOI).

Necessary Documents–For obtaining visa for the Kangaroo Land one needs to collect all necessary documents; for example, educational credentials, work experience, age and residential proof. Plus, he needs score English Language Proficiency Test Result (IELTS) and skill assessment score. An aspirant needs to score 6 in the IELTS and 60 points for applying the PR of Australia.

Select Most Suitable Visa–Once done with the score, the aspirant needs to choose out of the following visa option available to him

a)-Sub class 189 Non Sponsored Visa

b) – Sub Class 190 State Nominated Visa

c) – Subclass 186 Employer nominated visa

Upon selection of the visa, the individual needs to select the occupation out of the Skill occupation list (SOL). The selection of occupation depends on the type of visa; like for the 189 Visas, he needs to choose an occupation from the SOL, and for the 190 Visas, he needs to select a profession from that particular Australian state.

Get Your Scorecard Evaluated–Once done with the most appropriate selection, the hopeful migrants can apply through the point based system of the nation. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through online skill select system. Here, the aspirant needs to mention his details, like work experience, age, education, language known, etc. Based upon this information, certain points are assigned to the person. For successfully qualifying for the visa, individual score should not be less than 60 points. More score points shoot up the chances of getting a visa.

Health & Character Certificates–After getting the score card analyzed hopeful migrant needs to submit health and character certificates stating that they are medically fit and bears good moral character. To prove this, you need to submit relevant certificates, after going through the verification process both for medical and character.

The entire PR process is made online and a person can submit his application, via internet within few minutes. On successful submission of the application online, he is appointed to submit the application form at the registered place on time allotted to him via SMS or mail. He may be invited for an interview as the case may be but he will be informed beforehand about the interview date and time. This interview is for verification of the details submitted by an individual.

For more information on the Australia PR please contact me at mustaqali@abhinav.com.

Share

2 comments

  • SWATI

    I want to apply for the Australian PR . I have done Masters in Journalism .I have 3 years of job experience in my field .I Have scored 6 bands in general IELTS.

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Swati,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *