Want To Know about Australia Permanent Residency Process?

Australia Permanent Residency Process

Australia, having one of the most developed and transparent economies in the world, has easy and most uncomplicated Australia permanent residency process. This further makes it one of most acceptable destinations to reside in.

Australia permanent residency process

Australia permanent residency process

The Australia Permanent Residency (PR) process is one the most simple in the whole world. Oz being one of the most developed economies has the maintained its growth rate in rapid pace, which is able to attract people from various countries to come and explore the PR option offered by Canberra.

To make the immigration process more transparent, Down Under has developed a points based immigration system. The immigration application process starts with documentation of the required papers, and then applying online. Then the applicant has to select the desired visa process to make him eligible. As far as visa related to skill, it can be selected from many skills listed in the Skill Occupation List, also known as the SOL.

Once the process progresses to the next level, it is required to submit Expression of Interest (EoI) in the points based Skill select system. Here, the details like age, education, work experience, language proficiency, etc. are required. As it is a Points Based System, health and character related certifications are mandatory. One has to collect at least 60 points to get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for a visa.

There are several categories under which an applicant can apply. These are some of the streams provided by the Australian Government:

  • Skill Independent Visa
  • Employer Nomination Visa
  • Sponsored Migration Visa
  • Business Permanent Visa
  • Protection Visa
  • Aged Parent Visa
  • Partner Visa
  • Relative Visa
  • Refugee Visa
  • State sponsored Investor Visa
  • Investor Visa

The plain sailing of Australia Permanent Residency process further helps the applicant to move smoothly.  After your Australia visa process is complete, you have to wait for at least 15 to 18 months to obtain the PR.

Once you successful obtain Australia PR Visa, you can avail all the benefits provided by Canberra. You can lead a developed life and get high quality study options. You will also get superlative health benefits and amazing retirement plans even your future will become secure in Oz.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *