Check Australia Visa Requirements for Some Popular Categories!

Australia Visa Requirements

Australia attracts a vast number of tourists and immigrants from India and the world every year due to its multicultural and multiracial society accompanied with the fact that it’s also one of the largest economies in world with plethora of well-paying and rewarding business and investment, not to mention job, opportunities. Interestingly, India is among the top 10 nations which have helped Oz record its strongest tourism since 2001. We will also discuss about Australia Visa Requirements in this blog.

Australia Visa Requirements

Australia Visa Requirements

If you’re planning a visit to Down Under, to explore its natural and scenic beauty, or if you intend to make the country your home but questions regarding visas are troubling your mind, then sit back and let us guide you through this process to make this journey a bit easier for you!

Australia Visa Requirements for Some Extensively Used Streams

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600): This specific visa allows you to visit the overseas hotspot to travel, to visit family or for business visitor purposes for up to 3, 6 or 12 months. If you are in the nation, you can present an application for this visa online provided you currently have a valid visa that doesn’t have the condition 8503 imposed. If you are outside the nation, then only certain passport holders can submit an application for this visa online.

eVisitor (Subclass 651): This popular and extensively used visa allows you to visit the place for traveling and business related purposes, for up to 3 months at a time within a 12 month period. This is essentially a free visa. You can obtain it if you are outside the nation or if you’re a passport holder of an eligible country. You’re not required to visit an immigration office, and you will not receive a stamp or label in your passport. However, you will be given a confirmation for your records.

Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601): This visa lets you visit the nation for traveling, business visitor purposes as many times as you wish, for up to a year. You can stay up to three months for each visit. You will be required to pay a service fee of 20 Australian Dollars if you are eligible to apply for online applications. To apply for this visa, you must be outside the country and must be holder of the passport of an eligible country.

Medical Treatment Visa (subclass 602): This visa allows you to travel to the place for medical treatment or consultations. You can also apply for this visa, to support someone who is in need of a medical treatment and that person holds or has applied for the visa, or if you intend to donate an organ. It is a temporary visa even as you can apply for it when you are in or outside the nation. You need to meet certain health and character requirements while applying for the visa.

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 462): This visa permits young people who wish to holiday and do a job in the country for a maximum of 1 year. You might be able to acquire this visa in case you happen to be between 18 and 31 years of age, and don’t have a dependent kid with you at any time during your stay in the country. You must be a passport holder of a qualified nation. You are also supposed to provide evidence that you have at least functional English, and must also include a letter of support from your home government with your application.

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417): This visa enables you to holiday and work up to a year in the hotspot. You can apply for this visa if you are between 18and 31 years of age, and do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in the nation. You are required to have a passport from an eligible country. You also must not have entered Oz on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 462). You are required to have enough money (about 5000 Australian Dollars) to support yourself on a working holiday. You are also required to meet certain health and character requirements.

We hope that we have managed to clear some doubts floating in your mind regarding the visa requirements to visit Australia. However, hire an immigration consultant before proceeding with your application!

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *