Canada Visa Requirements Depend On Immigration Category Chosen

Canada Visa Requirements

Canada, the Maple Leaf Country, enjoys widespread popularity in the world even as it is considered the Number 1 destination by many looking for an excellent opportunity to live and work abroad. Those who are looking for a stable future and better job opportunities are fast heading to the nation. To live and work in the country, one requires good qualification, skills and language proficiency which must be in accordance with the demand of the local labor market. You have must know about the Canada Visa Requirements.

Canada Visa Requirements

Canada Visa Requirements

To meet the growing demand for the immigrants, the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) offers numerous visa categories. From time to time some amendments have been made to these visa categories and so the requirements vary depending on the specific immigration stream chosen.

Also known as Immigrants’ Paradise the Maple Leaf Country is perhaps the most dynamic North American country, with loads of options for all. If you want to start your own venture or manage/invest in an existing one in the nation, then you can easily choose a business immigration category. But if you are a trained skilled worker and intend to channelize your skills in return of good pay package, then Express Entry is for you. Thus, there is no dearth of immigration categories if you wish to call the hotspot your home.

Express Entry

One of the most successful immigration programmes it is running for the last two years. It has brought several key improvements and made Canada immigration faster and better. Now the journey to the dream destination has become easier and one can obtain a Permanent Residence Visa (PRV) pretty easily.

However if you wish to get a visa under the category you must focus on the Canada Visa requirements which are as follow: Fluency in one of the two national language i.e. English or French; minimum one year of experience in the relevant occupation, must possess skills in 0, A or B category; the desire to settle permanently in the country; and a qualifying job offer or a state/territory nomination. The last one is not a mandatory requirement though.

You can apply for the Federal Skilled Worker Programme (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FSTP), or Canadian Experience Class (CEC). However, if your intention is to settle in Quebec, then you will have to submit a completely separate application, and follow different requirements as the province has not joined Express Entry.

Investor Stream

Well, if you are an investor, with enough capital in your pocket, you can apply for the Investor Visa. The IRCC proffers several investor classes which include the Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs) as well. Depending on the particular plan an investor may be required to make an investment from 300,000 to 500,000 Canadian Dollars. Through your investment, you must also be able to create at least two fresh opportunities, or provide economic benefit to the country/province.

As stated above Canada visa requirements vary and depend on the specific visa stream you choose. For more information, consult an expert immigration consultant.

Share

2 comments

  • Sathishkumar

    I am sathish Kumar from India..city Tamilnadu and i am working here in engineering field.i have much knowledge in this field I wish to work in canada so I want guidance to the search employer..

    • Immigration Experts

      Hello Sathish,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *