Are You Interested In Australia Skilled Immigration? Check These 5 Visa Classes!

Australia Skilled Immigration

Australia has one of the largest mixed market economies in the world, with a GDP of 1.62 trillion Australian Dollars as of 2015. The overseas hotspot is one of the top destinations for the highly skilled immigrants with over 126, 000 places available in 2015-16 under its General Skilled Migration (GSM) or the SkillSelect Programme. We discuss in detail about Australia Skilled Immigration in this blog.

Australia Skilled Immigration

Australia Skilled Immigration

Under the scheme, the trained worker applicants can gain a Permanent Resident Visa using their qualifications, work experience, and language ability to meet the immigration requirements as fixed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)–the nation’s visa and immigration managing organization.

The GSM Programme replaced all other skilled worker visa programmes in the country in 2012-13. It has 5 visa subclasses and it’s basically a point based programme. The applicants are required to at least score 60 points from the GSM Point’s tables to be considered.

Australia Skilled Immigration Visa Streams

In this article we’re going to discuss the five subclasses of the GSM Programme in detail:

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This point based visa is for the trained employees who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. This visa allows you to live permanently anywhere in the country and your eligible family members can be included in your application. The application requirements are that you have experience in a nominated occupation on the nation’s Skilled Occupations List (SOL), have a skills assessment with the relevant assessing authority for that occupation, submit an Expression of Interest (EoI), be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued, meet the GSM basic requirements, including English language, health, and character checks.

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa

This points-based visa is for the skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in the nation and eligible family members can be included in the application. The key requirements for this visa are that you must be invited to apply for this visa, you must have the relevant experience in a nominated occupation on the nation’s SOL, you must have a skills assessment with the relevant assessing authority for that profession, be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued.

Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa

This visa allows the migrant students who have completed at least two years of study in the country to live and work for between 18 months and 4 years. This stream allows the international students, who have completed a bachelor’s degree or higher at an Australian higher education institution, to remain in the country for up to four years.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa

This point based visa is for the trained employees who are nominated by a state or territory to live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area, or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in the highly preferred overseas hotspot. The validity for this visa is four years. Furthermore, eligible family members can be included in the application.

Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887)

This is basically a permanent visa for people who have lived (for at least two years) and worked (for not less than one year) in specified areas of the regional Australia. You can submit an application for this visa if you’re in the nation or hold a Subclass 489, or Subclass 496 and Subclass 475 or 487 Visa.

If you are a highly skilled worker then Oz is perhaps the best destination to tap your talent. However, before applying for any of these mentioned schemes make sure to hire a skilled immigration consultant to gain further knowledge and also to ease your visa application process.

A trained visa professional will help you crack the skilled migration visa code and move to the country riding high on your in-demand skills and professional expertise. It is not difficult to find a competent service provider in India as nearly every big city in the country nowadays boasts of a few immigration and visa consultants.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *