Want to Obtain Australia PR Visa? Here’s How to Do That without Problems!

Australia PR Visa

When it comes to migrating to Australia, there are numerous ways and methods to do so, and one can choose what is the most suitable for their personal and professional pursuits. Living and working freely in the very popular overseas hotspot is the main aim of 1000s of foreign migrants who submit an application for an Australia PR Visa every year. Here, PR means Permanent Residency.

Australia PR Visa

Australia PR Visa

If you, too, dream of a better and prosperous future for yourself in the ‘Land of Kangaroos’, this article will give you clarity on how to obtain a PR Visa for the nation easily, to get a step closer to living your foreign dream! Apart from using the details given here, you are also advised to contact professional visa specialists. Since they know the whole process inside out, they can help and guide you in an excellent manner.

Coming back to Oz, the visa applications submitted for movement to it vary as per different scenarios and situations. Right from the Student Visas to Business Visas, the country provides a vast range of immigration possibilities to the applicants.

However, the country’s government is always looking for trained and gifted manpower and professionals who want to work in their country and contribute to its economy and society. And so they have launched an amazing ‘SkillSelect’ Visa Programme which is aimed to simplify and shorten the immigration process and permit the foreign migrants with specific skills and work experience to live in the overseas hotspot and work without any restrictions.

The programme has proved so successful that even Canada has come out with a similar programme, called Express Entry.

Now let’s talk about how you can prepare yourself for making a migration under the ‘SkillSelect’ programme and securing a PR Visa fairly easily. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of the nation evaluates every applicant on a point based system, wherein the candidates with higher points have better chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for a PR Visa.

As per DIBP, every applicant must obtain a minimum of 60 points to make the cut for obtaining a PR Visa based on the following eligibility factors –

1) Age

2) English Language Proficiency

3) Skills

4) Educational Qualification

5) Study in regional Australia

6) Partner Skill Qualification

7) Australian Study Requirements

8) Credentialed Community Language Qualifications

9) Professional Year in Australia

10) Nomination by State or Territory Government

There are also different types of visa categories which you can choose to apply for, namely – Skilled Immigrant (subclass 189), and Skilled Sponsored (subclass 190), Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass 489).

Thus, it is important to know your eligibility criteria and the type of visa category that is most suitable for your Australia PR Visa application.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *