Applying for Residency in Australia? Figure Out What Requirements You Have To Fulfill Under ENS

Applying for Residency in Australia

Permanent residency is Australia is a cherished position. Almost every second migrant to the country wishes to get hold of it, to enjoy the different superlative facilities that greet the Permanent Resident Visa holders in the country. The 457 Visa option is an excellent tool for the object of applying for residency in Australia.

Applying for Residency in Australia

Applying for Residency in Australia

You have 4 amazing choices to submit an application for the prized Permanent Residency in the country under the ENS.

Let’s check them!

  1. Employer Sponsored Temporary Transition Stream (ENS/RSMS)
  2. Employer Sponsored Direct Entry Stream (ENS/RSMS)
  3. General Skilled Migration (189/190/489)
  4. Partner Migration (As the partner of an Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen)

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) – Subclass 186 Visa

For want of space, here we will discuss only the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) – Subclass 186 Visa.

It is basically a Permanent Residency Visa (PRV) that necessitates the sponsorship of a nominating recruiter or job provider. You have two distinct pathways or categories for the said visa. It is possible to fulfill the conditions of either class prior to applying for residency in Australia under the ENS. The classes are the Direct Entry Class, and the Temporary Residence Transition Class.

186 Visa Stream–Key Eligibility Conditions

With a view to get a 186 Visa, the visa candidate and the job provider/firm will require fulfilling many requirements.

  • Job provider/firm will require fulfilling the ‘training benchmark’ condition; it usually denotes that it will require offering the necessary training to its Australian citizens & permanent resident workers.
  • In case the visa candidate is submitting a petition under the Temporary Residence Transition Class, then the candidate requires concluding 2 years of permanent work as a 457 Visa holder.
  • In case the visa candidate is presenting a petition under the Direct Entry Category, then he will require getting a positive skill evaluation for the nominated line-of-work and have 3 years of pertinent employment experience.
  • Visa candidate requires making the pledge to work in the designated responsibility for a time-frame of not less than 2 years from the date that Permanent Residency is offered.
  • The responsibility that the visa aspirant is scheduled to carry out needs to align with a qualified profession on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).
  • It is required that the visa candidate fulfills the English obligation for this visa.
  • It is mandatory that the visa candidate’s income is consistent with the ‘Australian market rate’ for the designated responsibility.

ENS–Some FAQs

I have submitted my 186 Visa petition, and the firm has presented the nomination petition. What will be the time required to process it?

As per the information available on the website of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the processing time is somewhere between 5 and 8 months. Still, it’s just a suggestion of present average processing times and you may have to wait longer.

I have received my 186 Visa. But, I require leaving my recruiter/firm prior to I have concluded 2 years of the post visa approval employment. What will happen to my visa?

After you become a permanent resident in the country, there is not any change in the state. Nothing from a migration law viewpoint can actually stop you from changing either your recruiter/firm or your responsibility.

Many people have this apprehension that their PRV will be revoked in case they leave their recruiter/firm, prior to completing 2 years of service. But the truth is that it usually will not take place unless you have shared fake or deceptive details, or bogus papers with the DIBP–either knowledgeably or else.

In case the DIBP is duly updated about the termination of your employment, they will not act to annul your PRV unless they have some clear proof of scam or misleading conduct concerning your visa petition.

Is hiring a professional visa agent essential?

For the object of applying for residency in Australia it is not mandatory to engage an immigration agent, but if you do so, you will not harm your cause in any manner. On the contrary, you will dramatically improve your chances of making the cut.

Share

2 comments

  • Gringo

    I married a phillipino was great up till the two year period ended. Now I find out she has been sneaking out to meet some guy. I got scamer by her son for about 18000 she works and banks her money. I could go on and on. How do I get rid of her

    • Immigration Experts

      Hi,

      Thanks for your comment. Can you please send me your updated resume of self and spouse (if married) at mustaqali@abhinav.com for evaluation and assessment process, post that my immigration lawyer will get in touch with you for further guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *