Australia Points System & Basic Requirements for 189/190/489 Visa Classes Decoded

As per some immigration observers, Australia runs the most organized and efficient system of immigration in the whole world, called Australia Points System. In fact, SkillSelect has no parallels in the world. You can make the most of the Australia Points System facility to move to the destination in a perfect and very organized way. In case you are eager to move to the hotspot, you can calculate your total points under the Australia Points System in well in advance to know where you stand and check your eligibility standing.Free Assessment form

The Australia Points System is a part of their application procedure. Australia Points System collects necessary details on your eligibility for your selected visa only to add these into points. Important things, like age, are a main factor in this, and so are your qualifications, your financial support, and health and character, i.e., unblemished criminal record. However, numerous other factors are also considered as primary conditions under the Australia Points System.

Australia Points System

Australia Points System

It is mandatory that under the Australia Points System you get not less than 60 points on the basis of these important factors, i.e., age, employment experience, language skills, and education, among others.

For the Visa Subclasses Skilled – Independent (subclass 189), Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190), and the Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489), your require getting 60 points under the Australia Points System.Check Your Eligibility

Way back in 2012 Canberra updated the Australia Points System and processing plan and also drafted a self-scoring programme online, which is completely free to do, to figure out in case you make the cut under the Australia Points System. The test is in place to find out what your qualities would contribute to the Australian people and the country upon movement.

Australia Points System–Basic Requirements & Points Distribution

Several basic requirements are there to find out if you are eligible under the Australia Points System even as you require fulfilling all to make the grade under the Australia Points System.

Now let’s see what they are!

Age – You require being less than 50 years old. Different points are offered on the basis of your age group. For instance, those in the age bracket 18-24 at the time of application will get 25 points, even as the ones who fall in the age bracket 25-32 will get 30 points. The candidates who come in the age bracket 33-39 will obtain 25 points, and the ones who fall in the age bracket 40-44 will get 15 points.

You will also get points for Skilled Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely associated line-of-work and for Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related vocation.Click Here

If you have not less than eight and a maximum of 10 years (of previous 10 years) work experience in the nation you will get a maximum of 20 points.

In case you have not less than eight and a maximum of 10 years (of past 10 years) work experience abroad, you will obtain 15 points under the Australia Points System.

Please note that just 20 points may be given for any mixture of overseas and Australian skilled employment.

You also require to be able to read, write and speak English to what is considered a ‘competent level’ in case you have established qualifications in speaking English as a language it will add to the points proffered in this domain.

You may get 5 points for credentialed community language at the time you are sent an invite to apply. The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) recognizes the Credentialed community langue.

You require possessing a post-secondary education – It is compulsory that you possess post-secondary (like university or trade) qualifications (in some specific professions considerable applicable work experience can be okay), and your abilities must have been reviewed by the pertinent Australian assessing authority as appropriate for your chosen line-of-work.

Australia Points System necessitates that your skills require to be duly recognized on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) – your present line-of-work, or a profession in which you have been involved for many years, does not figure on the SOL, then you are not eligible to submit an application for Permanent Residency (PR) to Australia under the Skilled classes.

You require possessing essential work experience in your designated profession to make the cut under the Australia Points System.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *