Figuring Australia Immigration Points System

You need to figure out the Australia Immigration Points System if you are keen to migrate to Australia as a skilled worker using the Immigration Points System for Australia.Check Your Eligibility

Australia is one of the most sought targeted overseas hotspots by the global community of the skilled workers. The immigration procedure of the Australian Administration is tailored in a manner that it has the migrants–who possess outstanding skills and technical abilities which will be decisive and make handy contribution to the national economy of Australia and aid in growing the same–on the radar.

Australia Immigration Points System, or the SkillSelect system, decides the eligibility criteria for the skilled workers to migrate to Australia.

Australia Immigration Points System

Australia Immigration Points System

Under the Australia Points System, candidates get points for criteria ranging from the English language skills to employment experience. Under the Points System for Australia Immigration the aspirants have to score not less than 60 points to receive a visa.

It is required that those keen to get an Australian Permanent Residency via the subclass 189, subclass 190 or subclass 489 Visa get overall 60 points under the Australia Immigration Points System test. The said points are given for the Australia migration Points System parameters, such as age, qualification, skilled job experience (appropriate employment), English language abilities, and some other facets.Free Assessment form

Australia Immigration Points System–Points Breakup

Age

Under this you can score a maximum 30 points if you are between 25 and 32 Years old. Those who fall in the 45-49 Years age bracket get 0 points.

Education

Under this key facet of the Australia Immigration Visa Points System, you can score a maximum 20 points are obtainable provided you have not less than a bachelor’s degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard. But if you have one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and fulfill the Australian study requirements you will get just 5 points.

Relevant Employment Experience

You can hope to get a maximum of 20 points for the applicable employment experience if that experience is within Australia. If you have overseas experience you may look forward to getting a maximum of 15 points.

English Language Skills

A maximum of 20 points for the English language skills are achievable under this aspect of the Immigration Points System for Australia. To get 20 points you must have Superior English. You will be declared having Superior English skills if you have 8 or more in IELTS in every of the 4 test components. For Competent English with 6 or more in IELTS in each of the 4 test components you will not get any points.Click Here

Other Factors

You can hope to get a maximum of 10 points under this aspect of the Australia Immigration Points System. The number of points you get will depend on certain factors, such as Nomination by state/territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to live and work in regional Australia (subclass 489 only). In case your partner’s skills relate to the eligibility requirements (eligible if only partner is being included in the application), you will get just 5 points.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *